"Is that girl nice?"

Translation:Cette fille est-elle gentille ?

February 21, 2013

52 Comments


DrewDdmek

Why is Est-ce fille gentille wrong?

March 21, 2014

Sitesurf

3 ways to ask a question requiring an answer yes/no:

  • formal: cette fille est-elle gentille ?
  • standard: est-ce que cette fille est gentille ?
  • relaxed/oral: cette fille est gentille ?
March 21, 2014

Olga828608

The relaxed didnt work for me... It didnt accept it

March 25, 2019

safarimaceram

Est ce que cette fille works

October 23, 2017

Sitesurf

"Est-ce que cette fille est gentille ?" does work, yet with the required hyphen in place between "est" and "ce"

October 24, 2017

tim24

why can't it be "c'est une fille gentille?"

February 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Why not, that is correct. you could also get "elle est gentille, cette fille ?"

February 22, 2013

csi

I think that's wrong. It sounds like "c'est une fille gentille?" = "Is that a nice girl?" To me, that's not the same as "Is that girl nice?"

June 20, 2014

Totaljoy

Is this not more an answer than a question?

October 9, 2014

n6zs

The French often use expressions using different syntax than the classic subject-verb inversion. Sometimes the object is set off with a comma at the beginning or at the end, with a statement after or before it, and a rising inflection at the end to show it is a question. This is common in French as spoken.

October 27, 2015

DuFarge

Trying to figure out why: est-ce qu'elle est gentille, was incorrect. I'm blanking on the reason. Because I didn't say 'girl'? Of course, that's the reason. Now, how does one ask this question using the 'est-ce que' way of asking questions?

June 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"est-ce que cette fille est gentille ?"

June 7, 2013

cmissaghian

Why not C'est une fille jolie?

April 5, 2013

Sitesurf

c'est une jolie fille (beauty adjectives are placed in front of the noun)

jolie = lovely, pretty, it is about her physical beauty.

nice = gentille, agréable, amicale, it is about her friendly behavior

July 13, 2014

jszym

Whats wrong with "Est-elle gentil?"

August 29, 2014

Le_Lapin_Agile

You've written "Is she nice" but you have not used "that girl" and you also have the masculine form of gentil instead of gentille.

August 29, 2014

Akerman82

Can someone tell me why "Cette fille" means "That girl"? I would have thought it meant "This girl".

December 5, 2014

Sitesurf

cette can translate to this or that, interchangeable with no other detail.

but the backward translation can be more precise:

  • that girl = cette fille-là
  • this girl = cette fille-ci
December 5, 2014

oreobanana

On peut dit "cela fille, est-ce qu'elle est gentille" ou non?

March 27, 2016

Sitesurf

"cela" is a demonstrative pronoun, to be used instead of a noun, and it translates to "that thing". So, "that thing girl" would not work.

In front of a noun, you need an adjective, not a pronoun: "cette fille"

March 28, 2016

jacky473623

I wrote c'est fille sympa, but It said it was c'est une fille sympa

August 23, 2017

Sitesurf

"C'est une fille sympa" is the translation for "she/this/it is a nice girl" as a statement, and the informal translation for the question "is she/this/it a nice girl?".

August 24, 2017

QuaffleFeather49

"La fille, est elle gentille?" ?

May 11, 2013

Sitesurf

"La fille est-elle gentille ?" (no comma, add an hyphen and a space before the question mark).

May 12, 2013

csi

But I think this translation misses the idea of "that".

June 20, 2014

Le_Lapin_Agile

Yep, you've written: "the girl, is she nice" and not "that" girl. It's the difference between "la" and "cette". If there were 3 girls standing, and you said, "the girl is she nice", one would have to say, "which girl?", instead of you specifically saying "that girl", so there is difference, although it is subtle.

July 18, 2014

csi

What about "Est-ce que cette fille là gentille?"

June 20, 2014

csi

or should it be ""Est-ce que cette fille là est gentille?"

June 20, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, you need verb "être", because "est-ce que" is just an interrogative block announcing a question.

  • est-ce que je suis gentille
  • est-ce que tu es gentille ...
June 23, 2014

InspectorJanis

Why can't you say something like "Ça fille, est-elle sympa?" It's been a long time since I took French, but I thought I remembered that "ça" meant "that"...

January 22, 2015

n6zs

"Ça" is a demonstrative pronoun; it stands alone referring to another noun. What you need here is a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette. E.g., ce garçon = this/that boy. Cette fille = this/that girl. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

October 27, 2015

RoenDruscher

I think, it would be more appropriate if we used Cette as fille is feminine rather than using Ça. Try this : http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

March 1, 2015

bllueart

Wait, so cette means both 'that' and 'this'? I remember that it only meant 'this', so I didn't want to use it here.

January 25, 2015

phillipr.johnson

La fille, est-elle jolie?

I've seen other questions formed like this. What's wrong this time?

January 31, 2015

nectarivorous

The comma doesn't belong, though that is minor, but jolie = pretty. The question asks for 'nice', which is gentille or bonne, or perhaps sympa.

March 4, 2015

n6zs

The form is okay (set off by comma, that is) but "jolie" means "nice" in the sense of appearance, i.e., is she pretty? So you can say "la maison est jolie" = the house is pretty/lovely. For a person who is nice (her character/behavior), use "gentille" or "sympa".

October 27, 2015

viacke

If this were to ask "Is she nice?" , would I then write "est-elle gentille?"

February 17, 2015

n6zs

Yes.

October 27, 2015

Gundumphier_91

est cette fille agréable?

June 30, 2015

micron_rt

"Sympa" for "nice" is accepted, but "Est cette fille sympa?" is marked as wrong, because "Cette fille est sympa?" was the expected formulation! In moments like these I wish Duo was a little bit smarter!

July 25, 2015

n6zs

It is because the phrasing is not good French at all. The syntax of "Est cette fille sympa" mirrors the syntax of the English "Is that girl nice" but it doesn't work in French. See Sitesurf's examples of different ways to ask questions in French or consult this link: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm

October 27, 2015

micron_rt

Yeah, thank you! Sometimes I forget the importance of phraseological aspect, given that some languages are more rigid than others in this regard. I expected somehow that Duolingo would tell me that I have an incorrect wording and (after suggesting me a more natural form) still accept my answer like it does with minor typos.

November 2, 2015

Sitesurf

For your information, the checker here is a computer which compares your suggestion with all correct answers registered in the system for each sentence.

Your proposal is nowhere near any of those, so it is not just a typo but a minimum of 3 words missing: est-ce que cette fille est sympa ?

November 2, 2015

tilly895149

Left one 'l' out of gentille and says i used the wrong word.. surely thats a spelling error?

July 18, 2016

Sitesurf

"un gentilé" (synonym: un ethnonyme) is another word, describing the inhabitants of a region, country or continent. For instance: "le gentilé de la France est Français" (France's inhabitants are the French)

July 18, 2016

StruckStone

Why can't it be: cette fille est jolie? I've learned in previous courses that joli(e)(s)=nice, pretty

November 1, 2016

U.X

'Jolie' means nice as in 'pretty', 'lovely', or 'good', not nice as in 'kind'. Both 'gentil(le)' and 'sympa' can translate to 'kind'; either would work here.

November 25, 2017

RatnadeSilva

I translated as above but was informed it was incorrect. Instead the word "une" had been used. Nowhere does it say "a'.

June 21, 2018

Sitesurf

To translate "Is that girl nice?", you do not need "une", but one of the démonstrative adjectives "ce, cet, cette, ces".

Since "fille" is feminine singular, you need the pronoun "cette fille" (= this/that girl).

June 21, 2018

AeronM

if they don't give us a dash, how are we supposed to form "est-elle" ?

November 1, 2018

cobiko

Could someone please explain why sympa does not work in this situation?

February 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.