1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Matematicienii sunt deștepți…

"Matematicienii sunt deștepți."

Translation:Mathematicians are smart.

February 8, 2017

3 Comments


Susan62877

The correct answer is "The mathematicians are smart/clever." Matematicieni would be "Mathematicians"


Renardo_11

In Romanian you cannot say “Matematicieni sunt deștepți” without some determination, such as the defining article. So “matematicienii” here can mean (all) mathematicians or the mathematicians*.


Walt1965

'bright' is also correct, but marked wrong ...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.