1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We have the books."

"We have the books."

Translation:Chúng tôi có những cuốn sách.

February 8, 2017

11 Comments


josephmalam

What is the difference between cuốn and quyến, and why is my answer "chúng tôi có những quyến sách" incorrect here?

April 10, 2018

Colin200236

I agree

December 22, 2018

Jay531219

I used "quyến sách" and was graded as Correct.

July 15, 2019

anton_t13

In what cases classifiers can be skipped and when cannot?

December 15, 2017

brjaga

Why can't sách have the classifier chiếc?

February 8, 2017

GlenMehn

Quyển and cuốn accompany book or any noun that resembles a book (novel, comics, diary, magazine)

May 23, 2017

LeoChau1

Doesnt những signify "each", like each of the books

June 7, 2018

brunomi_fr

No it's the mark of the plural

May 18, 2019

Jay531219

A good question from josephmalam difference between cuon and quyen. Please answer. Thanks Much

July 12, 2019

Jay531219

I used "quyến sách" and was graded as Correct.

July 15, 2019

jackaerrow

Apparently quyen sach is south vietnamese while cuon sach is north

August 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.