1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We have the books."

"We have the books."

Translation:Chúng tôi có những cuốn sách.

February 8, 2017

12 Comments


josephmalam

What is the difference between cuốn and quyến, and why is my answer "chúng tôi có những quyến sách" incorrect here?


Jay531219

I used "quyến sách" and was graded as Correct.


anton_t13

In what cases classifiers can be skipped and when cannot?


jackaerrow

Apparently quyen sach is south vietnamese while cuon sach is north


brjaga

Why can't sách have the classifier chiếc?


GlenMehn

Quyển and cuốn accompany book or any noun that resembles a book (novel, comics, diary, magazine)


Jay531219

A good question from josephmalam difference between cuon and quyen. Please answer. Thanks Much


LeoChau1

Doesnt những signify "each", like each of the books


brunomi_fr

No it's the mark of the plural


Jay531219

I used "quyến sách" and was graded as Correct.


Aubrianna464127

Arby's we have the books

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.