1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The mayonnaise is on her san…

"The mayonnaise is on her sandwich."

Translation:Maioneza este pe sandviciul ei.

February 8, 2017

12 Comments


ItsAKI

did we do "her"?


WorseHalf

So not crazy, the program is just gaslighting us.


bobf33a

It's great for morale!


Ryan189684

Even though we haven't done "her" yet, it seems more like this would translate as "on the sandwich of theirs".


Dick654716

Why the suggestion " aprinsă " ?


-Afina-

We did not have possessives yet... And why does sandwich has an article, where does it indicate the article is needed?


Jim632295

not sure why answer is "pe sandviciul ei"


R.White

No. Don't go any further


Gekokujo

"sandviciul său" means "her/his sandwich". Why is not accepted?


Keisue

only two incorrect choices available.....no third choice shows on my screen.


Adriana602759

The suggestion is wrong with aprinsă.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.