"The mayonnaise is on her sandwich."

Translation:Maioneza este pe sandviciul ei.

February 8, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ItsAKI

did we do "her"?


WorseHalf

So not crazy, the program is just gaslighting us.


bobf33a

It's great for morale!


AlphaMale2099

Even though we haven't done "her" yet, it seems more like this would translate as "on the sandwich of theirs".


Dick654716

Why the suggestion " aprinsă " ?


CynthiaSabina11

The suggestion is wrong with aprinsă.


ScarletAJ

I read that the preposition "pe" goes with no article, why is "sandviciul" here?


Miechel7

Because here it is 'her sandwich'. In general a preposition goes with the indefinite form (un - o), but not when there is something that makes the noun specific, like his/my or for example if you say the mayo is on the big sandwich, not on the small one (e pe sandviciul mare, nu pe...). But in another context you might want to use the indefinite form to say 'the mayo is on a big sandwich', if there are many and it doesn't matter on which one: e pe un sandvici mare. So there it's a bit depending on context - but with my/your/his/her and so on you have no other option than using the definite form.


-Afina-

We did not have possessives yet... And why does sandwich has an article, where does it indicate the article is needed?


jp_miau

This was a stupid one


gweninRomania

I'm pretty sure ei means "they" not "her." I thought ea meant "her." Can someone help me out?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"ei" can be either the relative possessive pronoun 3rd person singular feminine "cartea ei" = her book, OR the personal pronoun 3rd person plural masculine "ei citesc" = they read. Context would clarify which one.

See https://duome.eu/tips/en/ro, sections on Personal pronouns and on Relative possessive pronouns.


Hithereyo90

Why is this particular sentence so different from what I've learned already?


R.White

No. Don't go any further


Keisue

only two incorrect choices available.....no third choice shows on my screen.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.