"Escrevemos com canetas."

Translation:We write with pens.

February 21, 2013

8 Comments


tomas4g13

Why is the pronoun "we" excluded here? I take it that the conjugation implies what the pronoun is, but is this typical? Would "escrevo com canetas" imply "I write with pens"?

February 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yeah, when the verb is conjugated we it's not necessary to use the pronoun (same in spanish). So "escrevo" you dont need "i" because it's already conjugated! we just use the pronoun when they have the same ending, or to contrast or to stress the necessity to inform which person it's being referred to.

February 22, 2013

kisskissattack

It would imply, and both ways are grammatically correct, but nobody excludes the pronoun anymore, it's really old-fashioned

October 12, 2015

SartaCamar

I wrote "Let's write with pens" and it was marked as wrong. It is not imperative?

February 24, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

let's write with pens = vamos escrever com canetas. Imperative: "escrevamos com canetas".

February 24, 2014

o_scott

so is it only with "vamos" that one says "let's" (let's go)? I was under the impression that when "nos" was left off that the translation for any verb was "let's _".

August 17, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

"Vamos + infinitive" has two meanings:

1- Invitation: "Let's...", "Shall we..."

2- Immediate future: "WE are going to..."

You need to see the context to get the meaning, right?

August 18, 2015

derbyguy

write with pens..... we shows as optional..... should be accepted?

December 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.