1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "One day she will have to pay…

"One day she will have to pay for what she did."

Translation:Un jour elle devra payer pour ce qu'elle a fait.

February 21, 2013

6 Comments


hybridpro

what would "Un jour elle faudra payer pour ce qu'elle a fait." translate to?


Remy

Your sentence is not correct.

It could be:

  • "Un jour il faudra qu'elle paye pour ce qu'elle a fait." or "Un jour elle devra payer pour ce qu'elle a fait."

Which translates to:

  • "One day she will have to pay for what she did."

Or, it could be:

  • "Un jour il faudra payer pour ce qu'elle a fait."

Which translates to:

  • "One day people will have to pay for what she did."

ericdavis

one day it will be necessary to pay for what she did


Sloppyorrus

The verb falloir can only ever go with 'il', check a conjugaison list for falloir and you'll see that it's only associated with the impersonal 'il', to put the verb falloir with someone, i think you do it as the reflexive bit i.e.: il me faut, il te faut, il se faut, il nous faut, il vous faut,

So for elle, you'd have 'il se faudra' i think..


KaitteKat

Why not use "Une journée" in this sentence? Based on what I thought I knew up until now, this sentence seems like it should use 'journée'. Is the use of "Un jour" just idiomatic here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.