"El e casier, ea e economistă."

Translation:He is a cashier, she is an economist.

February 8, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


splittongue

ambiguous, when you have to chose between ”casieri”, ”casier” and ”casierul”, last two forms are both grammatically correct, as the two clauses are independent, and both expressions (with or without article) are common ”El e profesorul, ea este femeie de servici”. ”El e doctorul, ea este asistentă”. The two clauses are not dependent, they do not need to put their articles into accord.


Glenn_ski

This is what is commonly known as a "comma splice" in the English teaching world. "He is a cashier; she is an economist" would be the correct American English punctuation.


LeeDonovan

Why no indefinite article? Is this like "mama?"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.