1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A veces corro los martes."

"A veces corro los martes."

Translation:Sometimes I run on Tuesdays.

February 21, 2013

63 Comments


Nicholas.Brooks

Why is "A" before veces?


Talca

It is one of many idioms that come from la vez (pl veces). Other examples: de vez en cuando (once in a while or from time to time); dos veces (twice); en vez de (instead of); muchas vez (often or many times); otra vez (again); raras veces (rarely, seldom); tal vez (maybe); una vez (once).


wenyue47

I'm wondering if often should be muchas veces


alvaro1944

To wenyue47: Yes, you are right. The word 'muchaS' is in the plural and then the following word has to be in the plural, as well, and the plural of 'vez' is 'veces'. So, the correct writing is "muchaS veceS". I hope I have helped. Greetings. April 08, 2016.


mitaine56

wenyue- a menudo or con frecuencia.


holeman1

muchas gracias por su ayuda


HomeroSant

De que ayuda o perdon soy emely y ablo español


Blas_de_Lezo00

Érase una vez... or Érase que se era... = Once upn a time... The beginning of a tale.


beeonthebeach

its not just "veces", the whole word is a veces


THeNeeno

You can have dos veces or tres veces. The “a" means “at". “A veces" means “at times" or sometimes we say “sometimes" in English.


Nadera7

I wonder why it didn't accept my answer of "at times " . I'm going to report it.


EaterofPumkin

I believe it literally means "at times" which is kinda interchangeable, at least somestimes....


1425364758697079

What's wrong with "Sometimes I run on Tuesday"? this means the same thing in English.


nucci9

El martes (singular) = On Tuesday

Los martes (plural) = On Tuesdays

"A veces corro los martes."


Ben_1979

But "On Tuesday" can mean the same as "on Tuesdays" in many situations.

In fact "Sometimes I go running on Tuesday" only makes sense if you are referring to multiple Tuesdays.


Aribada

For that matter "Sometimes I go running on Tuesday" is poor English. The sentence should be "on Tuesdays" as it does indeed refer to multiple Tuesdays.


JadeSteffe1

I think this makes more sense when you are talking about your weekly routine, and (assuming correct context) would not be considered poor English in Australia.


hwnakn

Question: Do you always run on Wednesday?

Answer: No, sometimes I run on Tuesday.

Nothing wrong with that statement.


mitaine56

ben- Tuesday is singular, just one Tuesday. On Tuesdays is plural, you usually run every Tuesday,


Andrez278

"Sometimes I go running on Tuesday" and "Sometimes I go running on Tuesdays" definitely mean the same thing.


iamaarongeorge

My question is why "A veces" means 'Sometimes "I" when almost always "e" or "es" on the end is pointing to another person doing what ever it is your talking about and "o" is yourself.


kcmurphy

"A veces" does not mean "sometimes I." It means "sometimes" (the literal translation is "at times"). "Corro" means "I run." Unlike English, which has pretty poor morphology, the verbs in Spanish include who is doing the action.

I've bolded the parts that correspond to each other:

Corro -- I run

Corres -- you run (singular, informal "you")

Corre -- he/she/it runs; you run (singular, formal "you")

Corremos -- we run

Corréis -- you run (plural, informal "you" --- this is used pretty much only in Spain)

Corren -- they/you run (plural, formal "you")


Oxyte

So the end of 'corro' is where I would have found the 'I', then? Because the sentence didn't make sense when I translated it - and I didn't write it correctly because I couldn't find 'yo' for I. (If that makes sense)


BrandonHaz1

Also in Spanish you don't have to say Yo, él, ella, or any of those pronouns. Since the verb usually tells you who is doing the action.

Como - I eat Leo - I read Leemos - We read Entiendo - I understand


THeNeeno

Kcmurphy is correct. “A veces" says nothing about who (I, you, they, he). Merely that it happens at times but not always.


BuckieTheCat

Your username seems like a password O.o


mimi980523

Thank you, thats what i thought.


tink38570

It does make me frustrated when they don't explain things and then expect us to know. There are so many times where I'll add something because it seems to make sense when translated to English and they will count it wrong and say I added a word. Then, in this case, I didn't add "on" because I didn't see a word that meant "on". I thought it didn't really make sense, but it says "Sometimes I run Tuesdays." and, of course, this time we are supposed to understand that "on" is to be added. It's very frustrating.


mitaine56

tink- To translate from English, we can't always translate word for ford. You don't see ON because it's implied in LOS martes


jerrymack

Complaint: "on" is optional and therefore should not be considered needed to be correct.


jerrymack

Americans are no longer always using on, so it has become okay to skip it. For example, "I walk Mondays and run Tuesdays is acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    but absolutely not acceptable in non American-English, that is 'English'


SnowMan_

    Sometimes im going up on a tuesday


demonator13

    Nos vayamos encima en la Martes Tiene ella en el club, shes choozay Jajaja


adelassal

    I wrote i run once on tuesday so why its wrong


123hampster

    I run the Tuesdays is what it looks like. it is actually I run on Tuesdays! X(


twinfran

    Wrong I swim 6 days out of the week for 2 hours ,and do dry training for hour and a half 2 times a week.(and also additional excersise throughout the week)


yehxiaolu

    I really don't get why there is the "a" before veces. That just confuses me.


JadeSteffe1

    I think of it as "a veces" = "at times" = "sometimes"


mohamedizaj

    los means the why i have to write on when translating?


schultzkr

    how is "los" translated to "on"?


mitaine56

    schultz- because it's a different lenguage


BritniMont

    But only when something is chasing me.


AOK_CB

    Am I the only one that wrote "the Tuesdays"


jallenq

    We should be able to say Sometimes I run on the Tuesdays. We should be allowed to translate the sentence into that >:(


Kathy244876

    los means the or on? confusing


melstott86

    Why is Tuesday not capitalised?


rolandolingo

    I used "occasionally" instead of "sometimes."


.Christian.

    Hola rolandoligno, well, If you put

    • -"Occasionally=A veces, de vez en cuando"

    • -"Sometime=Algunas veces, en algún momento.

    • -"Sometimes=A veces.

    If we look at the difference In Its meaning is a little small, but the context says on Tuesday, so, I can realize that It is not "Occasionally" but "Sometimes" I have a frequency doing exercise.

    I hope to have you helped f there are doubts or mistakes please comment

    Greetings and luck

    Bye


Bernard_Lau.

    Why can't I write down "I sometimes run on the Tueadays."?!


SoujanyaMondal

    Why cant it be "A veces corro por los martes". meaning I sometimes run ON the tuesdays.


AsefaDamaw

    Do you mean A substitute yo sill through the subject learnd no such substitution apeared.


lavelanetJessie

    from time to time is the same as sometimes


bric2002

    I dont how "a" is before veces


NimSok

    I know this because it is from the other chapters


SunnyBun2

    "on tuesdays i sometimes run" is wrong. Could somebody explain why? I am studying Spanish in English even though my English isn´t fluent.. My mother tongue is Finnish.


Andrew_Dodd

    why does it translate to "I run the Tuesdays"?


TheDrWho

    what?? i said that?


Nelsa101

    Martes= Tuesdays


KarimAmin9

    A veces corro en la mañana

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.