"A veces corro los martes."

Translation:Sometimes I run on Tuesdays.

5 years ago

63 Comments


Nicholas.Brooks

Why is "A" before veces?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is one of many idioms that come from la vez (pl veces). Other examples: de vez en cuando (once in a while or from time to time); dos veces (twice); en vez de (instead of); muchas vez (often or many times); otra vez (again); raras veces (rarely, seldom); tal vez (maybe); una vez (once).

5 years ago

wenyue47
wenyue47

I'm wondering if often should be muchas veces

4 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To wenyue47: Yes, you are right. The word 'muchaS' is in the plural and then the following word has to be in the plural, as well, and the plural of 'vez' is 'veces'. So, the correct writing is "muchaS veceS". I hope I have helped. Greetings. April 08, 2016.

2 years ago

mitaine56

wenyue- a menudo or con frecuencia.

3 years ago

holeman1

muchas gracias por su ayuda

5 years ago

HomeroSant

De que ayuda o perdon soy emely y ablo español

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Érase una vez... or Érase que se era... = Once upn a time... The beginning of a tale.

6 months ago

1425364758697079
1425364758697079

a veces = at times

5 years ago

beeonthebeach

its not just "veces", the whole word is a veces

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You can have dos veces or tres veces. The “a" means “at". “A veces" means “at times" or sometimes we say “sometimes" in English.

4 years ago

Nadera7

I wonder why it didn't accept my answer of "at times " . I'm going to report it.

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

I believe it literally means "at times" which is kinda interchangeable, at least somestimes....

2 years ago

1425364758697079
1425364758697079

What's wrong with "Sometimes I run on Tuesday"? this means the same thing in English.

5 years ago

nucci9

El martes (singular) = On Tuesday

Los martes (plural) = On Tuesdays

"A veces corro los martes."

5 years ago

Ben_1979

But "On Tuesday" can mean the same as "on Tuesdays" in many situations.

In fact "Sometimes I go running on Tuesday" only makes sense if you are referring to multiple Tuesdays.

4 years ago

Aribada

For that matter "Sometimes I go running on Tuesday" is poor English. The sentence should be "on Tuesdays" as it does indeed refer to multiple Tuesdays.

4 years ago

JadeSteffe1

I think this makes more sense when you are talking about your weekly routine, and (assuming correct context) would not be considered poor English in Australia.

3 years ago

hwnakn

Question: Do you always run on Wednesday?

Answer: No, sometimes I run on Tuesday.

Nothing wrong with that statement.

3 years ago

mitaine56

ben- Tuesday is singular, just one Tuesday. On Tuesdays is plural, you usually run every Tuesday,

3 years ago

Andrez278

"Sometimes I go running on Tuesday" and "Sometimes I go running on Tuesdays" definitely mean the same thing.

4 years ago

iamaarongeorge

My question is why "A veces" means 'Sometimes "I" when almost always "e" or "es" on the end is pointing to another person doing what ever it is your talking about and "o" is yourself.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

"A veces" does not mean "sometimes I." It means "sometimes" (the literal translation is "at times"). "Corro" means "I run." Unlike English, which has pretty poor morphology, the verbs in Spanish include who is doing the action.

I've bolded the parts that correspond to each other:

Corro -- I run

Corres -- you run (singular, informal "you")

Corre -- he/she/it runs; you run (singular, formal "you")

Corremos -- we run

Corréis -- you run (plural, informal "you" --- this is used pretty much only in Spain)

Corren -- they/you run (plural, formal "you")

5 years ago

Oxyte
Oxyte

So the end of 'corro' is where I would have found the 'I', then? Because the sentence didn't make sense when I translated it - and I didn't write it correctly because I couldn't find 'yo' for I. (If that makes sense)

3 years ago

BrandonHaz1

Also in Spanish you don't have to say Yo, él, ella, or any of those pronouns. Since the verb usually tells you who is doing the action.

Como - I eat Leo - I read Leemos - We read Entiendo - I understand

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Kcmurphy is correct. “A veces" says nothing about who (I, you, they, he). Merely that it happens at times but not always.

4 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

Your username seems like a password O.o

4 years ago

mimi980523

Thank you, thats what i thought.

3 years ago

tink38570

It does make me frustrated when they don't explain things and then expect us to know. There are so many times where I'll add something because it seems to make sense when translated to English and they will count it wrong and say I added a word. Then, in this case, I didn't add "on" because I didn't see a word that meant "on". I thought it didn't really make sense, but it says "Sometimes I run Tuesdays." and, of course, this time we are supposed to understand that "on" is to be added. It's very frustrating.

5 years ago

mitaine56

tink- To translate from English, we can't always translate word for ford. You don't see ON because it's implied in LOS martes

3 years ago

jerrymack

Complaint: "on" is optional and therefore should not be considered needed to be correct.

5 years ago

jerrymack

Americans are no longer always using on, so it has become okay to skip it. For example, "I walk Mondays and run Tuesdays is acceptable.

5 years ago

holeman1

es verdad.

5 years ago

RMG18
RMG18

but absolutely not acceptable in non American-English, that is 'English'

4 years ago

SnowMan_

Sometimes im going up on a tuesday

3 years ago

AOK_CB

Am I the only one that wrote "the Tuesdays"

3 years ago

demonator13

Nos vayamos encima en la Martes Tiene ella en el club, shes choozay Jajaja

3 years ago

adelassal

I wrote i run once on tuesday so why its wrong

3 years ago

123hampster

I run the Tuesdays is what it looks like. it is actually I run on Tuesdays! X(

3 years ago

twinfran

Wrong I swim 6 days out of the week for 2 hours ,and do dry training for hour and a half 2 times a week.(and also additional excersise throughout the week)

3 years ago

grace533

I really don't get why there is the "a" before veces. That just confuses me.

3 years ago

JadeSteffe1

I think of it as "a veces" = "at times" = "sometimes"

3 years ago

mohamedizaj

los means the why i have to write on when translating?

3 years ago

schultzkr

how is "los" translated to "on"?

3 years ago

mitaine56

schultz- because it's a different lenguage

3 years ago

BritniMont

But only when something is chasing me.

3 years ago

jallenq
jallenq

We should be able to say Sometimes I run on the Tuesdays. We should be allowed to translate the sentence into that >:(

3 years ago

Kathy244876

los means the or on? confusing

3 years ago

melstott86

Why is Tuesday not capitalised?

3 years ago

rolandolingo

I used "occasionally" instead of "sometimes."

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hola rolandoligno, well, If you put

  • -"Occasionally=A veces, de vez en cuando"

  • -"Sometime=Algunas veces, en algún momento.

  • -"Sometimes=A veces.

If we look at the difference In Its meaning is a little small, but the context says on Tuesday, so, I can realize that It is not "Occasionally" but "Sometimes" I have a frequency doing exercise.

I hope to have you helped f there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

Bernard_Lau.

Why can't I write down "I sometimes run on the Tueadays."?!

3 years ago

JosephNMagwood

Los means the

3 years ago

SoujanyaMondal

Why cant it be "A veces corro por los martes". meaning I sometimes run ON the tuesdays.

3 years ago

AsefaDamaw

Do you mean A substitute yo sill through the subject learnd no such substitution apeared.

3 years ago

lavelanetJessie

from time to time is the same as sometimes

3 years ago

bric2002

I dont how "a" is before veces

3 years ago

nim.sok.3

I know this because it is from the other chapters

2 years ago

SunnyBun2

"on tuesdays i sometimes run" is wrong. Could somebody explain why? I am studying Spanish in English even though my English isn´t fluent.. My mother tongue is Finnish.

2 years ago

Andrew_Dodd

why does it translate to "I run the Tuesdays"?

2 years ago

TheDrWho

what?? i said that?

2 years ago

Nelsa101
Nelsa101

Martes= Tuesdays

1 year ago

KarimAmin9

A veces corro en la mañana

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.