"Η ασφάλεια της κοινωνίας."

Translation:The safety of the society.

February 8, 2017

9 Comments


Lyazko

My dictionary has "community" also for κοινωνία.

February 8, 2017

EndlessOrbitSSX

Unless I'm mistaken, κοινωνία is also used in words like "community centre". I think it should be accepted too.

February 10, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Generally, community=κοινότητα. Κοινωνία is wider. Either way, I added it.

February 10, 2017

Bohuslav1

Does this mean the safety of society in general? If so it needs to lose the 2nd "the". Otherwise it means the safety of a particular society, in the sense of an organisation.

April 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Both are accepted and both are possible, I think.

April 23, 2017

Bohuslav1

So does that mean that Κοινωνία can be used to describe an organisation, eg the Royal Geographic Society? My dictionary gives the word εταιρία for that.

April 23, 2017

Howard

Wouldn't "security" be a better translation here? French has one word for "security" and "safety" ("sécurité") and I suspect the same is true in Greek.

July 21, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Yes, you are right. It is accepted, though... Was it not accepted for you? What did you write exactly?

July 22, 2018

Howard

I didn't try it actually. Just asking.

July 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.