1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ασφάλεια της κοινωνίας."

"Η ασφάλεια της κοινωνίας."

Translation:The safety of the society.

February 8, 2017

9 Comments


Bohuslav1

Does this mean the safety of society in general? If so it needs to lose the 2nd "the". Otherwise it means the safety of a particular society, in the sense of an organisation.


mizinamo

Both are accepted and both are possible, I think.


Bohuslav1

So does that mean that Κοινωνία can be used to describe an organisation, eg the Royal Geographic Society? My dictionary gives the word εταιρία for that.


Lyazko

My dictionary has "community" also for κοινωνία.


EndlessOrbitSSX

Unless I'm mistaken, κοινωνία is also used in words like "community centre". I think it should be accepted too.


troll1995
Mod

Generally, community=κοινότητα. Κοινωνία is wider. Either way, I added it.


Howard

Wouldn't "security" be a better translation here? French has one word for "security" and "safety" ("sécurité") and I suspect the same is true in Greek.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you are right. It is accepted, though... Was it not accepted for you? What did you write exactly?


Howard

I didn't try it actually. Just asking.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.