"Πάρε το απόφαση!"

Translation:Deal with it!

February 8, 2017

18 Comments


Ingenting.

Puts on sunglasses

May 2, 2017

helenjonesstudio

Would you not accept 'Take / make the decision' ? 'Deal with it' is very American, and not something that I as an English person would ever say.

September 5, 2017

dimitri_anto

I think a more universally understood translation would be "Accept it".

January 15, 2018

spdl79
Mod

Yes, I'm also a bit curious about the το! Can someone please help us out?

February 9, 2017

troll1995

"Το" here is not an article, of course. It's the weak form of αυτό in acussative case. When using the imperative, the pronoun comes after the verb, contrary to the indicative where the pronouns come before the verb. So Πάρε το απόφαση is "Take it as a decision (if that can be told), decide it". In the meaning of "Decide it that things are that way and cannot be changed, deal with it!"

February 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Gotcha! Many thanks again Troll.

February 9, 2017

bonbayel

I didn't know that happens. Greek is full of surprises!

October 19, 2018

Silvia656212

So 'Take the decision' (that seems rather straightforward and almost literal) is not acceptable? The meaning is only 'take it/this as a decision', as if it is something one cannot change?

September 12, 2017

troll1995

Take the decision would be "πάρε την απόφαση". Απόφαση is feminine. "Το" here is not an article. It is the weak form of αυτό (the neuter personal pronoun), so it means "it". ;)

September 13, 2017

Silvia656212

Ευχαριστω πολυ ;)

September 13, 2017

Jon345104

So why is "συτό" not feminine αυτή making the "το" τη. I am still a bit confused here

January 8, 2018

schinokapsala

I think it should be 'Make the decision' or 'Decide' but the only translation allowed is 'Deal with it!' which does not, to my mind, mean the same thing but which I am obliged to enter in order to finish the lesson.

December 3, 2017

troll1995

There is already an explanation in this thread. Make the decision would be πάρε την απόφαση, because απόφαση is feminine and would be in accusative. Look the answers above.

December 3, 2017

schinokapsala

Take / make the decision or simply Decide

December 2, 2017

wulle92

What is the syntax of this sentence? Is it like πάρε αυτό σαν απόφαση, αποφάσισέ το? I am confused by το in this place. Thanks.

February 8, 2017

schinokapsala

It is very annoying to have to reply something that I feel is totally wrong in order to continue with the lesson!

December 2, 2017

troll1995

What is wrong exactly? Please elaborate :)

December 2, 2017

Le._.Doc

It almost feels as if you could add σαν in the sentence, or would that be weird?

Πάρε το σαν απόφαση!

July 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.