1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πάρε το απόφαση!"

"Πάρε το απόφαση!"

Translation:Deal with it!

February 8, 2017

20 Comments


helenjonesstudio

Would you not accept 'Take / make the decision' ? 'Deal with it' is very American, and not something that I as an English person would ever say.


dimitri_anto

I think a more universally understood translation would be "Accept it".


Ingenting.

Puts on sunglasses


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Yes, I'm also a bit curious about the το! Can someone please help us out?


troll1995

"Το" here is not an article, of course. It's the weak form of αυτό in acussative case. When using the imperative, the pronoun comes after the verb, contrary to the indicative where the pronouns come before the verb. So Πάρε το απόφαση is "Take it as a decision (if that can be told), decide it". In the meaning of "Decide it that things are that way and cannot be changed, deal with it!"


bonbayel

I didn't know that happens. Greek is full of surprises!


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Gotcha! Many thanks again Troll.


Silvia656212

So 'Take the decision' (that seems rather straightforward and almost literal) is not acceptable? The meaning is only 'take it/this as a decision', as if it is something one cannot change?


troll1995

Take the decision would be "πάρε την απόφαση". Απόφαση is feminine. "Το" here is not an article. It is the weak form of αυτό (the neuter personal pronoun), so it means "it". ;)


Silvia656212

Ευχαριστω πολυ ;)


Jon345104

So why is "συτό" not feminine αυτή making the "το" τη. I am still a bit confused here


DavidRichf

Because το here doesn't refer to απόφαση . It's some other thing. So the sentence could loosely be translated as "take it as decided". The " it" here being something that's happened.


schinokapsala

I think it should be 'Make the decision' or 'Decide' but the only translation allowed is 'Deal with it!' which does not, to my mind, mean the same thing but which I am obliged to enter in order to finish the lesson.


troll1995

There is already an explanation in this thread. Make the decision would be πάρε την απόφαση, because απόφαση is feminine and would be in accusative. Look the answers above.


Le._.Doc

It almost feels as if you could add σαν in the sentence, or would that be weird?

Πάρε το σαν απόφαση!


schinokapsala

Take / make the decision or simply Decide


wulle92

What is the syntax of this sentence? Is it like πάρε αυτό σαν απόφαση, αποφάσισέ το? I am confused by το in this place. Thanks.


uw6bKIKY

Wouldn't it be easier in this string just to say that this is an idiom? It's not really a literal translation of the individual words. I think this would help people/


G.Georgopoulos

Well, yes. But someone is always going to say something about the syntax xD


BeverleyWa893824

I think idiomatic British English here might be "That's just how it is", or "Just accept it".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.