1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khi tôi nhìn vào anh ấy, tôi…

"Khi tôi nhìn vào anh ấy, tôi thấy tương lai của mình."

Translation:When I look at him, I see my future.

February 8, 2017

9 Comments


KirynSilverwing

Since I've never seen a sentence use minh with more than one pronoun before, how can one tell that minh is referring to me and not him here?


AlexanderM294693

I came here to ask the same question. Have a few lingots.


lyzasrey

Nhìn vào. Can I omit vào here?


StewartMM

My question too. Why the 'vào'? That is usually associated with time, now it's part of 'look at'.


Sylvia_Nguyen

Cute! However, I interpreted the sentence as "... I see our future". I grew up speaking Vietnamese but it's really shakey. I always thought of "mình" as "we" or "us". I do recall learning in earlier lessons that "của mình" is reflexive. So I do understand why it would be "I see my future". But then, how would you say "When I see him, I see our future"?


David220118

Could a native speaker please answer the question about why vao is present in this sentence? Also, why is minh used when there are two subjects to express potential possesion here? Thank you kindly.


alananeye

I'm not a native speaker and can't answer your question about vào, but I can tell you there is only subject in this sentence, tôi, so that has to be what mình is referring to.

In case you might find this helpful, "tôi" is the person doing the action of this sentence, which makes that person the subject. "Anh ấy" is the person receiving the action, which makes him the object of the sentence, not the subject.


David220118

Thanks for the reply.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.