"Minha querida!"

Translation:My dear!

February 21, 2013

24 Comments


wes_car

Minha querida could also be translated as My honey/ darling/ sweetheart

October 10, 2013

dimwit720

In many dialects of English, "My dear!" could also be used as an expression of surprise, mild shock etc. For example if you hear a loud noise you might say "My dear!" (sort of the same as "Good heavens!", "My lord!", or "Holy Mackeral"). I'm not sure if Portuguese would use it the same way, or just literally as suggested previously.

November 4, 2013

wes_car

Oh thanks, another way to use my dear.
As far as I know we sometimes use in the same case in Brazil but with other words (Minha nossa!).It has the same meaning as you said (I think).

Minha nossa! Esse barulho foi muito alto, me assustou.
My dear! This noise was very loud, it scared me.

"Minha nossa" is an expression of brazilian guys.

November 4, 2013

JCMcGee

Not "my dear".

"Oh dear!" or perhaps "dear me!"

March 4, 2014

dimwit720

Good to know, muito obrigado!

November 4, 2013

wes_car

De nada. Bons estudos!
By the way, where are you from?

November 4, 2013

dimwit720

Do Calgary, Canadá, e você?

November 4, 2013

wes_car

Hmm muito bom, eu tenho uma vontade enorme de ir para o Canadá. Acho um país fantástico. Eu sou de São Paulo, Brazil

November 4, 2013

diiork

It is just like wes said. But here "minha querida" have only the literally usage.

December 11, 2013

triwoo78

Question: As a female, would I say to my boyfriend, "Meu querido" or "minha querida"? In other words, is the gender based on the speaker or the one to whom the speaker is referring?

September 20, 2016

Paulenrique

It's beased on the person to whom the speaker is referring.

September 20, 2016

sfb

could this also be My love

February 21, 2013

diiork

Hum... maybe. My love is a little bit more intimate, could be translated as "meu amor". Someone you love, you know? My dear/minha querida, someone you like (or not, if you are being ironic). Get it?

December 11, 2013

paulconsul

Funny that Duo did not accept Minha querida for a translation of My dear

May 18, 2014

scraff

Any reason why the sentence is "Minha Querida" and the hint is "dear (Sing. Masculine)"? Shouldnt this be feminine?

April 2, 2017

Paulenrique

My dear - minha querida/meu querido

April 3, 2017

jodevan

Yes, it could.

February 22, 2013

Armwood

is it used in portuguese the way like anglo-saxons?

July 26, 2013

diiork

Not about the expressions of surprise

December 11, 2013

lambertsz

Ok, I'm Dutch and English is not my native language but, 'minha querida' cannot be translated with 'my dear one?'

October 4, 2013

diiork

Yes, it can.

December 11, 2013

ruchika29

Can we use 'meu querido'? or is 'minha querida neutral?

September 18, 2015

surfx2015

yes, you can say, for example, "Meu querido" for your son, "Minha querida", for your daughter

December 1, 2015

AsaCross16

Cute lol

February 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.