1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What do you see?"

"What do you see?"

Translation:¿Qué ves?

February 21, 2013

15 Comments


Pamzski

The question was why can't it be Que tu ves? (with an accent over the e in Que and the u in tu). I know the tu can be left out, but I was under the impression that it was optional.

September 8, 2013

HotHen

That is excactly what i think

July 27, 2014

mylittleangels

i would like to know why 'Que tu ves'is marked incorrect

August 5, 2014

kmontg

ok, so "Que?" = what? and "tu ves" = you see

can someone tell me why this doesnt translate to "what do you see?" and also when these words a re put together "que tu vas?" que now translates to "that" when it would not mean that if used alone

February 21, 2013

GM_

Be careful with the accents, if you're making a question, the word qué will ALWAYS have an accent. Maybe that's why it tells you it is incorrect.

Most part of the time, whenever you say something in English using the word "that" (and you're NOT using it as the singular of "those") it will translate to " que" without the accent.

Hope this was helpful

May 8, 2015

rspreng

I am not sure what you are asking, but "qué" = what? and "que" = that. They are different words, due to the accent. My screen tells me that Duo does translate "¿Qué ves?" as "What do you see?"

February 21, 2013

shagun1991

Thanks. Even i was wondering why my answer, "Que tu ves" was rejected.

March 25, 2014

greatlanguages

Why not "Cual ves? (Including the accent on the a in Cual.)

March 2, 2014

pelarrules

I did only 'Que ves' and I still got it right!

August 5, 2014

Kai_Guy

Under what circumstances do you use "de" before "que" when asking a question?

September 17, 2014

icallmyselfLee

I put «que usted ve?» and got it wrong. Am I?

November 18, 2014

vikas.pare

What abt do you? Y cant it be Qué abrochar ustedes ves?

Why is it just Qué ves?

April 9, 2015

Silvinatomi

es una caca, digo is it a poop

July 21, 2016

1galwaygirl

I responded with the ustedes form of the verb and it was marked incorrect. I reported it, as it should be accepted.

April 12, 2018

wdstout66

I thought it was Qué te ves....

May 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.