Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do you see?"

Translation:¿Qué ves?

5 years ago

15 Comments


Pamzski

The question was why can't it be Que tu ves? (with an accent over the e in Que and the u in tu). I know the tu can be left out, but I was under the impression that it was optional.

5 years ago

HotHen
HotHen

That is excactly what i think

4 years ago

mylittleangels

i would like to know why 'Que tu ves'is marked incorrect

4 years ago

kmontg

ok, so "Que?" = what? and "tu ves" = you see

can someone tell me why this doesnt translate to "what do you see?" and also when these words a re put together "que tu vas?" que now translates to "that" when it would not mean that if used alone

5 years ago

GM_
GM_

Be careful with the accents, if you're making a question, the word qué will ALWAYS have an accent. Maybe that's why it tells you it is incorrect.

Most part of the time, whenever you say something in English using the word "that" (and you're NOT using it as the singular of "those") it will translate to " que" without the accent.

Hope this was helpful

3 years ago

rspreng

I am not sure what you are asking, but "qué" = what? and "que" = that. They are different words, due to the accent. My screen tells me that Duo does translate "¿Qué ves?" as "What do you see?"

5 years ago

shagun1991

Thanks. Even i was wondering why my answer, "Que tu ves" was rejected.

4 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Why not "Cual ves? (Including the accent on the a in Cual.)

4 years ago

pelarrules

I did only 'Que ves' and I still got it right!

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

Under what circumstances do you use "de" before "que" when asking a question?

4 years ago

icallmyselfLee

I put «que usted ve?» and got it wrong. Am I?

3 years ago

vikas.pare

What abt do you? Y cant it be Qué abrochar ustedes ves?

Why is it just Qué ves?

3 years ago

Silvinatomi

es una caca, digo is it a poop

2 years ago

1galwaygirl

I responded with the ustedes form of the verb and it was marked incorrect. I reported it, as it should be accepted.

5 months ago

wdstout66
wdstout66

I thought it was Qué te ves....

4 months ago