"Який поїзд їде у Київ?"

Translation:What train goes to Kyiv?

1 year ago

6 Comments


RosannaMaj

Why is it not correct to write Kiev

1 year ago

Lingvist444285
Lingvist444285

because transliteration of Київ is Kyiv

1 year ago

ValeskaVictoria
ValeskaVictoria

Because that's how it's pronounced in Russian, not Ukrainian. As I understand it, maps use this spelling because the correct spelling hasn't been widely popularized by the Ukrainian government, whereas the former was by the Soviet Union.

3 months ago

BryantOB
BryantOB

Sometimes Kiev is accepted, other times not. Consistency is key.

1 year ago

russianduo

"Which" would be a better word to offer instead of "what." I know that "what" is very commonly used also, but wouldn't it be better to offer the more appropriate word?

11 months ago

Anna349203

I agree with you Which train ...is more usual and appropriate

1 day ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.