"Який поїзд їде у Київ?"

Translation:What train goes to Kyiv?

February 8, 2017

7 Comments


RosannaMaj

Why is it not correct to write Kiev

February 8, 2017

Lingvist444285

because transliteration of Київ is Kyiv

October 8, 2017

ValeskaVictoria

Because that's how it's pronounced in Russian, not Ukrainian. As I understand it, maps use this spelling because the correct spelling hasn't been widely popularized by the Ukrainian government, whereas the former was by the Soviet Union.

August 23, 2018

BryantOB

Sometimes Kiev is accepted, other times not. Consistency is key.

June 21, 2017

russianduo

"Which" would be a better word to offer instead of "what." I know that "what" is very commonly used also, but wouldn't it be better to offer the more appropriate word?

December 25, 2017

Anna349203

I agree with you Which train ...is more usual and appropriate

December 10, 2018

NickWysocz

Why does it seemingly, only sometimes allow the old spelling 'Kiev'. I underdstand its outdated but it's been accepable to use that spelling elsewhere in the course. I also agree that 'which' is a better word choice in English - though understand that is literally 'what' and gef that it's important to understand native sentence constructions.

June 29, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.