1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The boy is small."

"The boy is small."

Translation:Το αγόρι είναι μικρό.

February 8, 2017

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Duuuuude μικρο is kinda like the word micro. Etymology ftw!


l2Vs3

    It IS the word micro which means small


Vmetta

    Yeah..I think it's like that..


    [deactivated user]

      Why είναι and not ενά?

      Is ενά used just for girls and είναι for guys?


vonkje

      είναι is a verb, unlike ενά which is an article. Hope this explains it.


i_cnat_type

      why is it sometimes ειναι and sometimes ειμαι does it have to do with gender?


G.Georgopoulos

      No, it's the 3rd person singular and 1st person singular, respectively.


Deborah748097

      How do you write accent marks on the Greek keyboard?


D_..
      Mod
      Plus

      Please read the information here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853.
      This is also available in the Tips and notes section which may not be accessible though all platforms but is definitely on the website. Check out the website not to miss out! :)


mariamagda518794

      how do you tape the accents in greek keyboard?


D_..
      Mod
      Plus

      Please read the information here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853. This is also available in the Tips and notes section.


vonkje

      is the word order so strict here? I really thought "το αγόρι μικρό είναι" would also work..


jad498154

      When i've pressed "is" i found "βρισκεται" as an alternative, so what does it mean and when to use ?


jaye16

      You pressed "is" in the Drop-Down hints. The Drop-Down hints work like a dictionary...only better...they give you a lot of definitions but not all are correct in every situation. Why do I say the Drop-Down hints are better, because the correct translation is at the top.

      So, if you press "is" you see...

      -Το αγόρι είναι μικρό.

      -είναι

      -βρίσκεται

      in that order. There you have the whole sentence right at the top. So, get used to doing that...choose the first hint.


G.Georgopoulos

      "βρίσκεται" (less common) is a synonym of "είναι" and can be used whenever we talk about the place where something is situated. The boy is at school=Το αγόρι είναι/βρίσκεται στο σχολείο.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.