"The boy is small."

Translation:Το αγόρι είναι μικρό.

February 8, 2017

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Duuuuude μικρο is kinda like the word micro. Etymology ftw!

    February 19, 2017

l2Vs3

    It IS the word micro which means small

    August 30, 2017

Dami.ly

    Why είναι and not ενά?

    Is ενά used just for girls and είναι for guys?

    March 31, 2018

vonkje

    είναι is a verb, unlike ενά which is an article. Hope this explains it.

    June 13, 2018

vonkje

    is the word order so strict here? I really thought "το αγόρι μικρό είναι" would also work..

    June 13, 2018

i_cnat_type

    why is it sometimes ειναι and sometimes ειμαι does it have to do with gender?

    December 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    No, it's the 3rd person singular and 1st person singular, respectively.

    December 10, 2018

Umbreom13

    I was right

    May 27, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.