1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το λεωφορείο είναι μεγάλο."

"Το λεωφορείο είναι μεγάλο."

Translation:The bus is big.

February 8, 2017

10 Comments


Dyscretio

I got this as a multiple-choice problem with the options λεωφορείο, ποδήλατο and τρένο for the subject of the sentence. But I thought all of those were neuter gender, and all of them could be big, so wouldn't the sentence be correct with any of the three? Or is there some reason only λεωφορείο is correct that I'm missing?


Dimitra956826

Oh, that sounds confusing o.o We'll look into it, thank you for reporting it! (Sorry for taking so long to see this. With the 'Sentences' tab still missing for over a month now,) , we can't keep an eye on the recent comments ._.)


sharples502

This problem still exists, as I had exactly the same multiple-choice question asked as Dyscretio.


Barner2

In all the answers "το τρένο" is the biggest thing. I did bot understand with what kind of logic this question was asked


GeorgiaHug2

Yep...that's what I thought :-D


Stergi3

A glitch in the Greek tree. I answered τρένο and not accepted. Please, correct it Greek team!


Stergi3

Yes, indeed! Take a look at this Greek team.


Edwin904807

Indeed all answers are correct. Yet two are scored as incorrect


achimwieland

thank you. yes please fix the other two answers (train and bycicle) as correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.