"The older children have six professors."

Translation:Copiii mai mari au șase profesori.

February 8, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Enchom

Why is "Copiii mai bătrâni" wrong? I understand that since they're children, it's who's bigger as nobody is really old, but shouldn't it still have the same meaning?


Iris-92

I wondered that too! "Copiii mai bătrâni" is still marked wrong two years later...


Michael292289

Same problem here too!


paeonia001

Because bătrân refers to old-old, elderly, not "greater in age" (mai mare). Children are not elderly, except in the case of a certain rare genetic disease.


ngel41311

Could it be 'cei mai mari copii au...'?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"mai mari" is comparative plural = older / bigger

"cei mai mari" is superlative plural = oldest / biggest


Jacques6569

Yup thanks realized that afterwards :)


Jacques6569

I'm wondering about that too

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.