"Αλάτι και πιπέρι."

Translation:Salt and pepper.

February 8, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VWieVendetta

Does πιπερι just refer to the spice, or "peppers" as well?


troll1995

Πιπέρι is the spice, πιπεριά is the pepper.


Rxtre

How do you know when ρ is pronounced as "r" or "l"? It definitely sounds here like "pipeli" but I thought letters in Greek were always pronounced the same.


jaye16

The letters in Greek are always pronounced in the same way. So, ρ is always R. Any wrong sounds are due to problems with the audio which we are expecting to be changed soon.

Btw there are some double letters which sound different for example: NT=D but those are a few exceptions.

See here for lots of info on the Greek alphabet:

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


PhilippR08157280

Why do i not use "το αλάτι" here, but have to use "το χοιρινό" in another exercise in this lesson? Both are talked about generally. i don't get the difference between those two cases yet

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.