"El merge către băiat."

Translation:He goes towards the boy.

February 8, 2017

7 Comments


Enchom

Would "El merge înspre băiat" be wrong?

February 8, 2017

Armatus

Seconded. What's the difference between inspre and catre?

February 23, 2017

scaharoni

Why not baiatul?

November 18, 2017

ItsMeNicolasKane

The noun (or the adjective preceding it), when following a preposition), takes the indefinite form. For examplr, pe masă

March 8, 2019

NikolasKal9

is it also right to say, "merge cu baiat"?

January 16, 2018

bW1ZVibI

I think most of these prepositions imply the object is definite unless indicated otherwise

August 8, 2018

JohnGardne7

I just learned the difference between toward and towards. Handy.

February 27, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.