1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El merge către băiat."

"El merge către băiat."

Translation:He goes towards the boy.

February 8, 2017

16 Comments


Enchom

Would "El merge înspre băiat" be wrong?


Armatus

Seconded. What's the difference between inspre and catre?


Miki8307

None. Well... "înspre" is less popular.


scaharoni

Why not baiatul?


ItsMeNicolasKane

The noun (or the adjective preceding it), when following a preposition), takes the indefinite form. For examplr, pe masă


Miki8307

I've heard this before but it looks like there are exceptions to this "rule". On this very page.


Miki8307

In this case, but don't make it a rule, it's "băiat".


NikolasKal9

is it also right to say, "merge cu baiat"?


SaraA711687

No, that would translate to "he walks WITH the boy" (in this context). I haven't seen "cu" ever translate to "toward", at least not on WordReference and the Duolingo sentences I've seen so far.


Miki8307

I don't know if it's right or not but it certainly is not correct.


bW1ZVibI

I think most of these prepositions imply the object is definite unless indicated otherwise


JohnGardne7

I just learned the difference between toward and towards. Handy.


Mediterran18

English is not my native language but I think the translation here should be ”a boy” not the boy


ItsMeNicolasKane

Both will work. It depends on the context. If you are talking about a specific boy, baiatul. If it is simply a boy, un baiat.


SaraA711687

Apparently elsewhere, someone else said that when the noun comes after a preposition, the indefinite form is used (seemingly without losing specificity of "THE" boy rather than just "a boy", just any random boy). Or maybe it's just that that's the natural way to translate into English, since usually I think we'd say "the boy".


David-Herron

For a discussion of why this sentence does not use "baiatul" ... see: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24550758?comment_id=24557592

It's the same issue but on a different sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.