1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats a sandwich."

"The woman eats a sandwich."

Translation:Η γυναίκα τρώει ένα σάντουιτς.

February 8, 2017

15 Comments


Siferzion

When choosing the words, when I tapped Η, the voice over read it as ita as opposed to I.


Lela6669

Yeah it really doesn't have context whatsoever


SimonaJusk

In the correction given with the exercise they've omitted ένα, does that mean the indefinite article is optional?


DusoKlimo

I am wondering as well


D_..
Mod

The indefinite article in Greek is indeed often optional.


JacobKaandorp

when is is ενα and when ένα


mdln_

I think it wants you to add exactly one accent mark for every multi-syllable word.


Jenny648951

I am having trouble with my keyboard placing accents over the letter I intend. Tends to put them after the letter.


D_..
Mod

From the sticky The Greek Alphabet:

How to add the accent. On the Greek keyboard first type the key on the right of the Λ (L) (the semicolon :/;) then type the letter you want the accent on. On a mobile just hold the letter for an extra second or two and there will appear a variety of that letter with accents. Slide up to the one you want.


Bek180

Why H and not N?


D_..
Mod

The feminine definite article is Ηη, not Νν which is the consonant Nn and does not stand on its own. ;)


PaulMichae31610

I do not have a Greek keyboard so I cannot type an answer in Greek


D_..
Mod

To activate the Greek keyboard in your device, see the information posted at MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more.
The team has posted a lot more on resources in the Greek forums at https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 . Welcome to the course!


TraceyWalt2

Cannot get greek alphabet on key board will have to stop learning greek this way.... shame


D_..
Mod

No need to give up! To activate the Greek keyboard in your device, see the information posted at MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more.
The team has posted a lot more on resources in the Greek forums at https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 . Welcome to the course!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.