"Είναι καφές"

Translation:It is coffee

February 8, 2017

8 Comments


Mondeskind

Why sometimes are subject pronouns omitted, but sometimes they're present?

October 22, 2017

greekdude_

If you want emphasis you include it

June 8, 2018

stephen_zissou
Plus

I wrote "He has coffee." Why is that wrong?

March 13, 2018

greekdude_

Είναι means "he/she/it is" not has

June 8, 2018

stephen_zissou
Plus

thanks

June 8, 2018

danubir

Why is coffee sometimes rendered as καφές, and sometimes as καφε?

February 21, 2019

SpiroPliak

Είναι καφές is plural, it should be Είναι καφέ

January 20, 2019

greekdude_

Καφές is singular, καφέδες is plural.

January 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.