"Είναι καφές"

Translation:It is coffee

February 8, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danubir

Why is coffee sometimes rendered as καφές, and sometimes as καφε?


alepouditsa_

"Ο καφές" is nominative case. We use that when coffee is the subject or predicative of a sentence (Ο καφές είναι ζεστός = The coffee is warm). "Τον καφέ" is accusative case. We use that when coffee is the direct object of a sentence (Θέλω καφέ = I want coffee).


DeKorallie

Why sometimes are subject pronouns omitted, but sometimes they're present?


greekdude_

If you want emphasis you include it


A.ngelaaa

Could this also be "is it coffee"?


alepouditsa_

There is no question mark in the Greek sentence.


sarahsculptor

καφέ ορ καφές


Kimberley333887

I wrote "Is it coffee", thought both options were correct for "Ειναι" How can you tell?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.