1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The girl goes towards the do…

"The girl goes towards the dog."

Translation:Fata merge înspre câine.

February 8, 2017

12 Comments


olb38

Why " fata merge inspre cainele " is pointed as wrong?


Enchom

Any difference between înspre and spre?


efalc

I thought "spre" was towards/in the directon of, and "inspre" into (towards the center of something)... now in doubt, though... Maybe a native speaker can clarify?


Hatch-Slack

They are quite interchangeable when talking about space. ”ÎNspre” gives a bit of extra weight to the direction. You can find more here (in Romanian): https://dexonline.ro/definitie/înspre


Sue781295

What is the difference between inspre and catre in the sense of 'toward'?


CarloGamag1

I will add catre to Enchom question


Mediterran18

Why not "a" instead of "the"?


Hatch-Slack

The girl= fata. A girl= o fată


LidiaLita

Why "fata se duce spre câine"? You did not teach us to use "se" before. :(


Cozett2

Why cainele is wrong


Sue781295

After a preposition a noun does not have a definite article unless the noun is specified e.g.

Merg la aeroport

Merg la aeroportul Otopeni

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.