1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I gatti bevono latte."

"I gatti bevono latte."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

February 21, 2013

38 Comments


alanalouise93

What is the difference between 'gatti' and gatte'?


mukkapazza

Gatti is used to refer either to male cats, cats in general, or a group of cats of both genders. Gatte is used for female cats.


Nastassia.V

Is that the same by "il cuoco/la cuoca" for example? Is than the plural "i cuochi/le cuoche"?


dreykitsune

Milk is not good for cats. It will affect their digestion.


RhiannonMcBride

Kitrens have the ability to digest milk, but normally lose the ability by adulthood. However, if one gives them milk regularly from kittenhood on, they usually will retain the ability to digest it. I always wondered why I always heard that cats couldn't actually digest milk yet none of our cats had any kind of digestive issues from it, but it was beacause my dad drank milk with every meal and always shared it with the cats, so they never lost the ability to digest it.


Squad244383

No animal including humans should drink another species milk. Unnatural. And before you ask, no, I don't eat cheese.


semplarry

I am learning Italian!


Natasha_Edwards

How do you know when to put I, gli, le and so on?


yoonjaeseo

il for masculine single, i for masculine plural, gli for masculine noun, la for female single, le for female plural


RhiannonMcBride

I is masculine plural for words starting with consonant sounds. Gli is masculine plural for words starting with vowel sounds. And remember that h is silent, so usually h words will take gli.


wolfm17

I think le is for female only plurals, i and gli are more tricky. Le donne right? But gli uomini.


siamo_fratelli

But it's bad for them.


NekroRose

Yeah, gives them the runs!


BeautyMoreEyes

italiano é uma lingua muito legal cara


AlmeidaRayanne

I love sooooo much ❤


M.A.T.E.K

And then have bad gas...


Shir883019

Why use "bevono" and not "beviano" for plural cats?


marcoms_

-ono endings are for loro (they/them) and -iamo is for noi (we/us)


NateLove3

I guess I'm confused as well. I understand certain articles are used for plural vs. singular, but it seems like there are a couple different articles used for plural masculine: gli, I, etc.. It seems like a couple people have had similar questions... Can someone help clarify please?


RhiannonMcBride

I is for masculine nouns that start with consonant sounds (gatti, ragazzi). Gli is for masculine nouns that start with vowel sounds (uomini, uccelli).


Queen_Ziga

not understandable in normal speed read, sound like tezzi or pepsi, but then why pepsi will drink milk...


GinaWilliamson

In this case, it's the article. "The" gatte. It's a capital "i" if that's what you meant :)


romyroma

How can I know when the mean cat or cats? Does gatti is not cat?


DaniePanda

There are four ways to write cat/cats: gatto/gatta/gatti/gatte

Gatto and gatta are both singular; gatto for male and gatta for female. Gatti and gatte are both plural; gatti for male or a group of cats (both male and female) and gatte for a group of female cats.


gmchiquito123

I think il/la gato(a) is singular and gatti is obviously plural


Aroneth9

What the difference between il and I?


Will.Becker

il means "the," but in the singular form. Ex: il cane, the dog. "I" also means "the," but plural. Ex: I cani, "more than one dog"


_bluenightmare_

Latte reminds me coffee. I cannot get used to that it is just a milk. :D


RSvanKeuren

Adult cats generally do not drink milk.


Frederic748536

Why not "il latte" ?


DebP501785

A tech fault here...as requested am writing in Italian but keeps telling me I'm writing in English


bwa254293

Is it le gatte or i gatti. Make up your minds. This is confusing me


Zezst

Le gatte is for a group of female cats only, here the singular would be la gatta (the female cat).

I gatti is for a group of male cats, or a group of both males and females. The singular would be il gatto (male cat).


RhiannonMcBride

It's both. Le gatte is specifically a group of all female cats. A group of all male cats or a group of mixed female and male cats is i gatti.


CatherineS169090

it lights red even before i start speaking; there must be some damage...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.