"I gatti bevono latte."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

February 21, 2013

29 Comments


alanalouise93

What is the difference between 'gatti' and gatte'?

February 21, 2013

mukkapazza

Gatti is used to refer either to male cats, cats in general, or a group of cats of both genders. Gatte is used for female cats.

February 21, 2013

dreykitsune

Milk is not good for cats. It will affect their digestion.

March 7, 2015

semplarry

I am learning Italian!

October 3, 2014

Natasha_Edwards

How do you know when to put I, gli, le and so on?

September 4, 2014

yoonjaeseo

il for masculine single, i for masculine plural, gli for masculine noun, la for female single, le for female plural

September 12, 2015

wolfm17

I think le is for female only plurals, i and gli are more tricky. Le donne right? But gli uomini.

September 9, 2015

siamo_fratelli

But it's bad for them.

October 5, 2014

NekroRose

Yeah, gives them the runs!

January 9, 2015

BeautyMoreEyes

italiano é uma lingua muito legal cara

October 30, 2014

guicheiram

muito mesmo! :D

January 26, 2015

AlmeidaRayanne

I love sooooo much ❤

April 20, 2015

M.A.T.E.K

And then have bad gas...

February 3, 2015

Queen_Ziga

not understandable in normal speed read, sound like tezzi or pepsi, but then why pepsi will drink milk...

July 1, 2014

asadsabour

What is "I

November 27, 2014

GinaWilliamson

In this case, it's the article. "The" gatte. It's a capital "i" if that's what you meant :)

December 4, 2014

romyroma

How can I know when the mean cat or cats? Does gatti is not cat?

April 29, 2015

gmchiquito123

I think il/la gato(a) is singular and gatti is obviously plural

September 11, 2015

DaniePanda

There are four ways to write cat/cats: gatto/gatta/gatti/gatte

Gatto and gatta are both singular; gatto for male and gatta for female. Gatti and gatte are both plural; gatti for male or a group of cats (both male and female) and gatte for a group of female cats.

April 20, 2018

ButterflyJade

Typ that again

November 7, 2015

Aroneth9

What the difference between il and I?

June 16, 2015

Will.Becker

il means "the," but in the singular form. Ex: il cane, the dog. "I" also means "the," but plural. Ex: I cani, "more than one dog"

July 3, 2015

NAVYsquid

Waste of milk

July 14, 2016

_bluenightmare_

Latte reminds me coffee. I cannot get used to that it is just a milk. :D

July 30, 2016

RSvanKeure

Adult cats generally do not drink milk.

December 6, 2016

Shir883019

Why use "bevono" and not "beviano" for plural cats?

March 21, 2017

marcoms_

-ono endings are for loro (they/them) and -iamo is for noi (we/us)

August 4, 2017

NateLove3

I guess I'm confused as well. I understand certain articles are used for plural vs. singular, but it seems like there are a couple different articles used for plural masculine: gli, I, etc.. It seems like a couple people have had similar questions... Can someone help clarify please?

May 4, 2017

Frederic748536

Why not "il latte" ?

May 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.