"Το παιδί τρώει ψάρι."

Translation:The child eats fish.

February 8, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Josh319742

Currently the voice in the activity says "τσάι" not "ψάρι" - just an FYI so you can fix this.


D_..

The voice says ψά(ρ)ι, it's not very clear but it's not τσάι either.

just an FYI so you can fix this.

Thank you. I wish fixing the audio were that easy though! It's only staff that can do anything about it...


LEMorin3

I Think there is a difference between the s sound in ψ and the single s sound of σ (and ς): the first is a Clean s, the second is Close to English sh (or s in Madrid Spanish). If I had thought of this difference, I could have avoided guessing that what I Heard was σάρι. -- Peculiar autocorrect here - it changed my t to T in Think, c to C in Clean and Close, h to H in Heard. Similar things have happened Before.


D_..

the second is Close to English sh

No, ψ = ps and you have to pronounce both letters unlike in loanwords like 'pseudonym' where p is silent.


LEMorin3

Agree. I didn't mean to exclude the p. Just that the s sound in ψ is different from the s sound of σ.


9intend0

How do I figure out which to use, ο or ω?


Rhyss_
  1. The 1st person singular of the verb always ends in -ω, e.g. παίζω or μπορώ.

  2. For masculine and neuter nouns and adjectives, it will always be -ο.

  3. For feminine nouns, it can be either (but both are very rare). If the word ends in -ος in the nominative, it will end in -ο in the accusative, e.g. οδό. But if it ends in an O sound in the nominative, it will be spelled -ω, but these are usually names like Βάσσω.


Luise853038

Haha there was the option to put "The child eats children."


jaye16

That's what happens when you let a computer choose the words. :)


JILLREGNIE

How do I get the greek letters on my screen


jaye16

MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.