1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί τρώει ψάρι."

"Το παιδί τρώει ψάρι."

Translation:The child eats fish.

February 8, 2017

9 Comments


Josh319742

Currently the voice in the activity says "τσάι" not "ψάρι" - just an FYI so you can fix this.


D_..
Mod

    The voice says ψά(ρ)ι, it's not very clear but it's not τσάι either.

    just an FYI so you can fix this.

    Thank you. I wish fixing the audio were that easy though! It's only staff that can do anything about it...


LEMorin3

    I Think there is a difference between the s sound in ψ and the single s sound of σ (and ς): the first is a Clean s, the second is Close to English sh (or s in Madrid Spanish). If I had thought of this difference, I could have avoided guessing that what I Heard was σάρι. -- Peculiar autocorrect here - it changed my t to T in Think, c to C in Clean and Close, h to H in Heard. Similar things have happened Before.


D_..
    Mod

      the second is Close to English sh

      No, ψ = ps and you have to pronounce both letters unlike in loanwords like 'pseudonym' where p is silent.


LEMorin3

      Agree. I didn't mean to exclude the p. Just that the s sound in ψ is different from the s sound of σ.


9intend0

      How do I figure out which to use, ο or ω?


Rhyss_
      1. The 1st person singular of the verb always ends in -ω, e.g. παίζω or μπορώ.

      2. For masculine and neuter nouns and adjectives, it will always be -ο.

      3. For feminine nouns, it can be either (but both are very rare). If the word ends in -ος in the nominative, it will end in -ο in the accusative, e.g. οδό. But if it ends in an O sound in the nominative, it will be spelled -ω, but these are usually names like Βάσσω.


Luise853038

      Haha there was the option to put "The child eats children."


jaye16
      Mod

      That's what happens when you let a computer choose the words. :)

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.