"Ich werde es für die Zukunft beachten."

Translation:I will note it for the future.

March 4, 2014

14 Comments


ArthurSutherland

I will bear that in mind for the future.

March 4, 2014

ReinerSelb

also, heed that?

October 30, 2017

Daalianer

The following two sentences "Ich werde es in Zukunft beachten." or better "Ich werde in Zukunft darauf achten." sound much better to me than the original sentence, and they are more common as well. (I am a native speaker)

February 29, 2016

AnonDiablo

I thought 'I will note it for later' could maybe be right as well? I know it isn't a literal translation, but it seemed more natural. Although I have no idea how natural 'die Zukunft' in this context is in German.

December 2, 2015

SpanGerm

what is wrong with: I will make a note of that for the future?

August 15, 2017

David865944

I wrote ‘I will take note for the future’ and was marked wrong! Go figure!

November 13, 2017

David865944

Duolingo should learn better English. ‘Take note’ is perfectly acceptable instead of ‘note it’

November 13, 2017

emilythomp

Why would 'I will note it down for the future' not work here?

May 26, 2015

chnoxis

I don't know is this correct. I would your sentence translate with "Ich werde es für die Zukunft niederschreiben."

http://www.dict.cc/?s=niederschreiben

This sentence here means rather "I don't make this mistake again."

August 23, 2015

mfagerburg

I will pay attention in the future is what I would use in my American English- was counted wrong.

May 14, 2016

jimf42

I used - I will pay attention in the future. That is the same meaning as one of the answers given.

January 30, 2017

MariadelCa703168

I will pay more attention to it in the future. Or, "In the future , I will pay more attention to it"

October 25, 2017

dpelisek

Does it strictly have to be a "take a note"? Can I not say "I will make a note of it for the future."?

December 1, 2017

Joanne254

"I will mind it in the future" - yes/no?

January 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.