"Il a peur de devenir malade."

Translation:He is scared of getting sick.

February 21, 2013

8 Comments


sporter

Afraid and scared are the same thing, no?

February 21, 2013

philipo79

This is really annoying. "he has fear of" and "he has a fear of" should both be acceptable and mean the same thing

April 8, 2014

Youbee

Yes they are they same

February 7, 2014

mexicangordz

Why not tomber malade?

March 2, 2014

chinmayhej

Why can't you just say "falling sick"?

December 18, 2014

UnPolve

Would it be right to use "he fears to become sick"?

January 10, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

No, that is not good English. You need the gerund becoming because what follows the verb must be a noun, not another verb.

February 27, 2015

NinaJensen4

Tomber malade is better

December 30, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.