1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a peur de devenir malade."

"Il a peur de devenir malade."

Translation:He is scared of getting sick.

February 21, 2013

8 Comments


sporter

Afraid and scared are the same thing, no?


philipo79

This is really annoying. "he has fear of" and "he has a fear of" should both be acceptable and mean the same thing


Youbee

Yes they are they same


mexicangordz

Why not tomber malade?


chinmayhej

Why can't you just say "falling sick"?


UnPolve

Would it be right to use "he fears to become sick"?


ag3n7_z3r0

No, that is not good English. You need the gerund becoming because what follows the verb must be a noun, not another verb.


NinaJensen4

Tomber malade is better

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.