1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tất cả mọi người đều có sự s…

"Tất cả mọi người đều sự sợ hãi."

Translation:Everyone has fear.

February 9, 2017

10 Comments


JamesTWils

Is tat ca moi nguoi different from simply moi nguoi?


Motivation676418

I think should add : all of ???


Dan553966

In English, "fears" would be more likely than "fear" in this sentence.


vinniethevu

Should "Everyone has a fear." be accepted?


Matt780998

"Everyone has fears."


Shea603077

9 words to mean 3


Dan553966

English uses three words (6 syllables, five or six meaningful signals, depending on your analysis) while Vietnamese uses nine (monosyllabic) words to express roughly the same idea. Word to word correspondence is not what is going on.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.