"Tất cả mọi người đều có sự sợ hãi."

Translation:Everyone has fear.

February 9, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is tat ca moi nguoi different from simply moi nguoi?


Motivation1102

I think should add : all of ???


Dan553966

In English, "fears" would be more likely than "fear" in this sentence.


vinniethevu

Should "Everyone has a fear." be accepted?


Matt780998

"Everyone has fears."


Shea603077

9 words to mean 3


Dan553966

English uses three words (6 syllables, five or six meaningful signals, depending on your analysis) while Vietnamese uses nine (monosyllabic) words to express roughly the same idea. Word to word correspondence is not what is going on.


Idurai

What an unnecessarily long way of saying "everyone"


JCMcGee

Dude....if you're going to comment on every little idiosyncrasy, you're gonna be here a long time! Just think how crazy the Vietnamese think our conjugations are....and irregular verbs/plurals...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.