1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Australia is an independent …

"Australia is an independent country."

Translation:Η Αυστραλία είναι μία ανεξάρτητη χώρα.

February 9, 2017

4 Comments


ArthurAzev4

I was told that I should also have put "μια χώρα" as correct. Is it OK to omit the accent from "μία"?


Mark958555

Same here – and (IMHO) harping on such a distinction is pretty evil in a multiple choice question to begin with.


Dimitra956826

It's always okay to omit the accent on μία. Μία and μια are the exact same thing. The only difference is that μία is pronounced with emphasis on the ι, whereas for μια, the emphasis is on the α. ^.^


GabySchlalach

I am wondering, when ανεξάρτητη means independent, why an annex is a very dependent thing...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.