"I'm writing to him today."

Translation:Dw i'n ysgrifennu ato fo heddiw.

February 9, 2017

10 Comments


aquariustheatre

Whats the difference between 'at' and 'ato' ?

February 9, 2017

shwmae

ysgrifennu at = "to write to"

But the word at changes before fo "him" to become ato:

ysgrifennu ato fo = "to write to him"

April 17, 2017

harlandski

When do you use "at" and when do you use "wrth"?

February 17, 2017

shwmae

You use specific prepositions with specific verbnouns - you learn them together as a pair. So in the case of ysgrifennu, you learn ysgrifennu at for "write to (a person)". Or in the case of dweud, you learn dweud wrth "say to / tell". It's a much better way than trying to remember each element separately.

April 17, 2017

RowenaJane

And iddo?

July 17, 2017

shwmae

No. You ysgrifennu at a person and ysgrifennu i a thing or place:

Dw i'n ysgrifennu at Siôn "I'm writing to Siôn"

Dw i'n ysgrifennu ato fe "I'm writing to him"

Dw i'n ysgrifennu i'r cwmni "I'm writing to the company"

Dw i'n ysgrifennu i'r papur bro "I'm writing to the local paper"

You get the same pairs with other verbnouns:

mynd/dod/anfon at "go/come/send to (someone)"

mynd/dod/anfon i "go/come/send to (somewhere)"

July 17, 2017

kelsey300768

Why is sgwennu the answer and not ysgrifennu?

September 23, 2017

ibisc

sgwennu is a spoken dialect form of ysgrifennu. Duo should not really be putting forward as a correction to a mistaken answer - I’ll see if I can stop that happening again.

September 23, 2017

HaroldWonh

Why is "ato fe" wrong?

September 25, 2017

ibisc

ato fe is correct. I cannot check the database entry at the moment as the system seems to be running very slowly. There may be some background maintenance going on - we are expecting Duo to be doing some work on the Welsh course this week - and perhaps that is also causing other issues.

September 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.