" aude vreunul dintre voi?"

Translation:Do any of you hear me?

February 9, 2017

14 Comments


LanaDee39

Your English is incorrect. One would never say, "Does any of you hear me?" "Do any of you hear me?" is the correct version.

February 9, 2017

Lng52-._

Or, "Does anyone hear me?"

July 11, 2017

lovele4rnin-

Yes. I agree, as well.

July 11, 2017

BenYoung84

I reported the dictionary hint as being wrong, it didn't give me the option of reporting the "correct answer".

December 2, 2018

Pueblolaw

Is "vreunul" the definitive form of "vreun"? And if so, are we using the definitive form because it's the subject of the sentence?

March 9, 2018

8jEZuexx

"Does any one of you hear me?"

July 6, 2018

DavidONeil4

In the discussion of another sentence, a native Romanian speaker highlighted the difference between "niște" meaning "some" and "vreun" (put "vreunul", as here) which emphasises "one" (of several). Is that is correct, "Does any one of you hear me" would appear more accurate, and should at least be accepted.

October 13, 2018

8jEZuexx

Or "Does any one among you hear me?"

July 6, 2018

Chris265302

Does any one of you hear me? or Do any of you hear me?

October 20, 2018

Steve660836

Yes, "Do any of you hear me" would be the most common. Never " Does any of you..."

February 27, 2018

RichJBaker27

Horrendous English. It's "Do any of you hear me?" !!!!. Please correct this urgently !!!

February 2, 2019

RichJBaker27

Or it could be " Does anyone hear me?"

February 2, 2019

RoogbusGoo

Any does here meyou?

July 10, 2018

IndiraSinghRo

does hear me any of you ?

April 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.