1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mă aude vreunul dintre voi?"

" aude vreunul dintre voi?"

Translation:Do any of you hear me?

February 9, 2017

21 Comments


LanaDee39

Your English is incorrect. One would never say, "Does any of you hear me?" "Do any of you hear me?" is the correct version.


Lng52-._

Or, "Does anyone hear me?"


lovele4rnin-

Yes. I agree, as well.


BenYoung84

I reported the dictionary hint as being wrong, it didn't give me the option of reporting the "correct answer".


DavidONeil4

In the discussion of another sentence, a native Romanian speaker highlighted the difference between "niște" meaning "some" and "vreun" (put "vreunul", as here) which emphasises "one" (of several). Is that is correct, "Does any one of you hear me" would appear more accurate, and should at least be accepted.


DavidONeil4

Reflecting further, "vreun" appears to denote one or more individual items from a superset of countable objects, whereas "niște" denotes some aliquot of a larger volume of a substance treated as though it were a continuum. I think it's another expression of the concept underlying the distinction between "fewer" and "less".


D3XT3RY0NuT

Everything you pointed out is correct.


Pueblolaw

Is "vreunul" the definitive form of "vreun"? And if so, are we using the definitive form because it's the subject of the sentence?


Miki8307

Definitive... I don't know...

Definite... Well... "Vreunul" is an indefinite pronoun. And "vreun" is an indefinite adjective. Can an indefinite pronoun be more definite than an indefinite adjective?... Hmm.... Why not? :))) Let's say it is... An adjective can never be the subject of a sentence.


8jEZuexx

"Does any one of you hear me?"


Chris265302

Does any one of you hear me? or Do any of you hear me?


Miki8307

What's the difference between "any one of you" and "any of you"? Can any/any one of you enlighten me, please?


BenYoung84

"any of you" may refer to more than one person.


Miki8307

Right... Thanks!


8jEZuexx

Or "Does any one among you hear me?"


Steve660836

Yes, "Do any of you hear me" would be the most common. Never " Does any of you..."


Mapka15

What about: " Does anyone of you hear me?"


BenYoung84

That meaning needs anyone split up into "any one"


Corry467713

This is not a correct english sentence Lng52 is wright


Corry467713

Change the sentence.


Mediterran18

Vă rog Duolingo, ștergeți această prostie: "Do any of you hear me"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.