1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The mosquitoes are small."

"The mosquitoes are small."

Translation:Những con muỗi thì nhỏ.

February 9, 2017

4 Comments


dolinod

Why can't you say "Những con muỗi là nhỏ"

February 9, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I think là is only used for nouns, like saying "he is a doctor" or "she is a mouse". For adjectives "he is tall" etc, you either leave out the verb or use thì.

September 9, 2017

Julestheman

What's the difference between thì and rất?

July 21, 2017

NhanTran1

Thì is to me similar too là (is). I think you can ommit thì in this sentence. Rất means very or really.

July 31, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.