1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir gehen nach links."

"Wir gehen nach links."

Translation:We are going to the left.

February 21, 2013

9 Comments


marziotta

Is "We go left" grammatically wrong? Doing this course is becoming more challenging because of English grammar than German one. Maybe I should do the English course for Italians as well, even if I speak English on a daily basis.


LB_StorM

Not only is it not grammatically wrong, but I'd say it's more commonplace. There are subtle differences as to when someone would say "We go left" versus "we go to the left", but you shouldn't really need to worry about that.

For this case, I think Duo should accept both answers, and if I typed "we go left" and it marked it wrong, I would have reported it. Maybe in german you can't say "Wir gehen links", but in english people drop the preposition all the time when talking about directions.


Lenkvist

I don't think it's grammatically wrong, but the lesson probably requires you to include a translation for "nach".


nienor

Would be "Wir gehen links" right too?


iliad2000

we go to left is wrong ?


huderon

Yes, it doesn't make sense in English. "we go left" or "we go to the left"


LucasPereira2003

Why does it suggest "to follow" as the right translation for "gehen nach"?


PaulMcCann6

Wow, the audio is schrecklich on this (Male voice, normal speed). Sounds like "Deh gehen nach links". (Reported...)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.