"La fenêtre est derrière le rideau."

Translation:The window is behind the curtain.

March 4, 2014

12 Comments


Marcotonio

Thus, you have successfully installed the curtains inside your living room, not outside. Give yourself a nice pat on your back (it is underneath your shirt).

December 31, 2015

Roody-Roo

That should be behind your shirt.

:-D

January 25, 2019

doug9284

you should be doing detective work

August 28, 2015

Apfelle

Well, that's entirely a matter of perspective, isn't it?

April 14, 2015

ForthV

WOAH THE WINDOW IS BEHIND THE CURTAIN!! :O

December 4, 2015

clintack

What should I be listening for to hear the difference between "le rideau" and "les rideaux"?

August 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The article. Le and les are pronounced differently even when the noun is not.

    August 26, 2018

LucyLucy2014

    Not sure about this one - curtains is often pluralised in English

    March 4, 2014

DXLi
    Mod

      But it doesn't have to be.

      March 4, 2014

Owlspotting

      It's arbitrary--like "pants" or "scissors," which are often treated as singulars in other languages (these are known as "plurale tantum" when they're treated the way that is done in English).

      August 2, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Curtain(s) doesn't fall into this category. It is a countable noun with a singular and a plural.

        Most single windows have two curtains - one on each side. That's why we almost always say curtains. Sometimes a window is so narrow that it can only accommodate one curtain. With such a window, we could use this exact sentence. "The window is behind the curtain."

        I have two such windows in my living room. The bay window in my dining room however is so wide that it is behind curtains, not a curtain.

        July 8, 2018

mammad99

        Good job! they installed the window correctly!

        January 30, 2019
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.