"On jest ateistą."

Translation:He is an atheist.

February 9, 2017

7 Comments


Kulink

I might be confused from something I saw on another excersize, but does the suffix for instrumental reflect the sex of the subject? On jest atiestem, ona jest atiestą? Clearly that's not the case here, but I recall seeing that with Brytyjką/Brytyjkiem, or something like that.

February 9, 2017

Jellei

Brytyjką/Brytyjczykiem (female/male), ateistką/ateistą (female/male).

It's not that Instrumental reflexts the sex, it's just that most of such nouns reflext the sex and of course it's seen in Instrumental as well.

February 28, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ateista#Polish , you would use a different word for a female atheist: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ateistka#Polish

February 28, 2017

LICA98

how come you can say "he's Christian" without the article but not "he's atheist"?

also there's a weird bug on the site that if a word starts with a you can omit the article and it just marks it as a typo

August 30, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Interesting question! To me (native Brit. Eng. speaker), "Christian" sounds like it could be an adjective or a noun, so with or without an article both sound fine. "Atheist" feels more like a noun (only), so it would need an article. If I wanted to omit the article, I'd feel I'd have to make the word into an adjective ("Atheistic"?) to make it work.

It's hard to make a rule about this; it just feels right to me that way.

August 30, 2018

GIJoeski

Masz dobry argument tutaj proszę pana.

September 13, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Ummm. Serdecznie dziękuję!

September 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.