Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On jest ateistą."

Translation:He is an atheist.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Kulink

I might be confused from something I saw on another excersize, but does the suffix for instrumental reflect the sex of the subject? On jest atiestem, ona jest atiestą? Clearly that's not the case here, but I recall seeing that with Brytyjką/Brytyjkiem, or something like that.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Brytyjką/Brytyjczykiem (female/male), ateistką/ateistą (female/male).

It's not that Instrumental reflexts the sex, it's just that most of such nouns reflext the sex and of course it's seen in Instrumental as well.

1 year ago

JerryMcCarthy99
JerryMcCarthy99

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ateista#Polish , you would use a different word for a female atheist: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ateistka#Polish

1 year ago