"Onjestateistą."

Translation:He is an atheist.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Kulink

I might be confused from something I saw on another excersize, but does the suffix for instrumental reflect the sex of the subject? On jest atiestem, ona jest atiestą? Clearly that's not the case here, but I recall seeing that with Brytyjką/Brytyjkiem, or something like that.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Brytyjką/Brytyjczykiem (female/male), ateistką/ateistą (female/male).

It's not that Instrumental reflexts the sex, it's just that most of such nouns reflext the sex and of course it's seen in Instrumental as well.

1 year ago

JerryMcCarthy99
JerryMcCarthy99

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ateista#Polish , you would use a different word for a female atheist: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ateistka#Polish

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

how come you can say "he's Christian" without the article but not "he's atheist"?

also there's a weird bug on the site that if a word starts with a you can omit the article and it just marks it as a typo

4 months ago

JerryMcCarthy99
JerryMcCarthy99

Interesting question! To me (native Brit. Eng. speaker), "Christian" sounds like it could be an adjective or a noun, so with or without an article both sound fine. "Atheist" feels more like a noun (only), so it would need an article. If I wanted to omit the article, I'd feel I'd have to make the word into an adjective ("Atheistic"?) to make it work.

It's hard to make a rule about this; it just feels right to me that way.

4 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

Masz dobry argument tutaj proszę pana.

4 months ago

JerryMcCarthy99
JerryMcCarthy99

Ummm. Serdecznie dziękuję!

4 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.