"At least you will come."

Translation:Τουλάχιστον θα έρθεις.

February 9, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alainPierrot

why is εσύ rejected?


RaleighStarbuck

γιατί είναι λάθος "τουλάχιστον θα έρχεσαι";


Dimitra956826

(Sorry, it actually took some time to see your comment, for some unknown reason. o.o)

The difference lies in the tenses. Θα έρχομαι is Future Continuous (Εξακολουθητικός Μέλλοντας), while in this case the tense in English is Future Simple (Στιγμιαίος/Συνοπτικός Μέλλοντας)

Θα έρχεσαι - You will be coming, Future Continuous

Θα έρθεις - You will come, Future Simple

I hope this helps ^.^


Lupkorvo

Γιατί είναι λάθος "θα έρθεις τουλάχιστον. " ;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.