1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "At least you will come."

"At least you will come."

Translation:Τουλάχιστον θα έρθεις.

February 9, 2017

3 Comments


alainPierrot

why is εσύ rejected?


RaleighStarbuck

γιατί είναι λάθος "τουλάχιστον θα έρχεσαι";


Dimitra956826

(Sorry, it actually took some time to see your comment, for some unknown reason. o.o)

The difference lies in the tenses. Θα έρχομαι is Future Continuous (Εξακολουθητικός Μέλλοντας), while in this case the tense in English is Future Simple (Στιγμιαίος/Συνοπτικός Μέλλοντας)

Θα έρχεσαι - You will be coming, Future Continuous

Θα έρθεις - You will come, Future Simple

I hope this helps ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.