"At least you will come."

Translation:Τουλάχιστον θα έρθεις.

February 9, 2017

3 Comments


alainPierrot

why is εσύ rejected?

February 9, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

γιατί είναι λάθος "τουλάχιστον θα έρχεσαι";

August 1, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

(Sorry, it actually took some time to see your comment, for some unknown reason. o.o)

The difference lies in the tenses. Θα έρχομαι is Future Continuous (Εξακολουθητικός Μέλλοντας), while in this case the tense in English is Future Simple (Στιγμιαίος/Συνοπτικός Μέλλοντας)

Θα έρχεσαι - You will be coming, Future Continuous

Θα έρθεις - You will come, Future Simple

I hope this helps ^.^

August 4, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.