"Also, I want a cup of water."

Translation:Επίσης, θέλω ένα ποτήρι νερό.

February 9, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EndlessOrbitSSX

Would "μία κούπα νερό" be correct here as well?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Would "επίσης, θέλω ποτήρι του νερού" work?


troll1995

Ποτήρι του νερού (with definite article)=water glass (glass made to drink water from it)


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Many thanks for clarifying troll, much appreciated!


SofiaHPortela

Is it correct to omitte the "εγώ"? And why? Thanks


ErikdenB

In Greek, just like for example Italian, the verb ending always indicates the person, so you can always omit the subject, unless you want to specify it. For example, if you want to stress that you, not someone else, wants the water, or to distinguish between αυτός and αυτή in case you are with multiple friends.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.