1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Auge ist gelb."

"Das Auge ist gelb."

Translation:The eye is yellow.

March 4, 2014

15 Comments


MichelleG92489

Better have a liver enzyme test, Duo.


circumbendibus

Or leaving your contacts in for six months.


petporcupine

Some cats have yellow eyes. Could be a vet speaking...


astroju

Basically what I thought, probably an animal eye.


MichelleG92489

Data from Star Trek had pretty yellow eyes.


Andie38

...or Michael Jackson in the genius music video of Thriller. Or just meow - 'Miau' :)


Wernz

Can anyone else make out what the male voice says at super fast speed? So annoying


corrodededges

It's Grell Sutcliff!


Sam-Robertson

Wenn deine augen sind gelb, dann siehst du einen Artzt. Besuch dein Allgemeinartzt. Du darfst einen Leber Problem haben.


RolloTreadway

Yellow eyes, so help me God! Yellow eyes!


therealtrinetra

I made a mistake but the correction says 'amber' instead of 'yellow'. Does 'Gelb' mean amber as well as yellow?


petporcupine

It could, but I think Bernsteinfarben would be more specifically amber.


petporcupine

Now that you mention it, this crazy sentence about "yellow eyes" makes a lot more sense if it's supposed to be "amber eyes"!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.