"Lui aiuta sua madre."

Translation:He helps his mother.

March 4, 2014

29 Comments


silkwarrior

I didn't get this wrong but could this also mean "He helps HER mother"?

March 4, 2014

xyphax

On another sentence,
lei perdi le sue chiavi
there are ten people who want to know the answer to that question ... It seems to me that only context could truly tell, yet everytime I attempt to cross the subject and the pronoun
e.g. she loses his keys
duo takes my heart ...

March 24, 2014

KarenColle

So true...and funny too. So I KNOW in my mind that it could be a his/her/it in translation, but I don't want to lose a ♥,...so now I look at what DL is testing for by the category and question, and respond as DL expects me to...and I move on.

May 14, 2014

tuono_og_blixtar

If this is like the Latin word suus, sua, suum, then it means his own, her own, or its own, but it is only written his, her, or its. The gender of the translation is that of the subject. This sentence is saying "He helps his (own) mother.

July 16, 2014

xyphax

he helps his own mother = lui aiuta propria madre

July 17, 2014

tuono_og_blixtar

I forgot about propria. Suo might be both. At least the pronoun can be his/her/its own. (see the link). I could also be totally wrong. Just trying to make sense of this myself. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/suo#Pronoun

July 17, 2014

vjosullivan

"It seems to me that only context could truly tell". There is context, even in such a short, stand-alone sentence. The sentence refers only to one man and one mother. To translate it as "He helps her mother." introduces an unnecessary third person into the translation (her) who was not indicated in the original.

July 5, 2019

xyphax

The situation is a little worse than I first thought; you can see from my comment at the bottom of this strand that duo accepts the translation:

he shows her recipe
for
Lui dimostra la sua ricetta

which unfortunately demonstrates that duolingo is inconsistent in accepting 'cross-gender-pronouns-without-context (didn't know exactly what to call it :-).

To me, the inconsistency issue is almost worse and likely to cause more problems for new learners.

March 25, 2014

s.sunna90

If you pay close attention you'll notice that the la in front of sua tells you it's a feminine word but i think when there's no prefix it must be the same gender as the previous word, I'm not entirely sure but i know la is always feminine and il is always masculine so i hope that helps

November 18, 2015

xyphax

In my example, yes there is the word la, 'Lui dimostra la sua ricetta'. The la belongs to ricetta, and indicates the gender of the noun 'ricetta' but does not indicate the gender of the relationship 'sua'. This sentence (and comment) is about one's ability to discern the intended meaning of the 'sua' relationship clearly .. is it her recipe or his? In the original sentence, her mother or his?

November 19, 2015

Bazza9

Just a thought, but the definite article is dropped for some close relatives in the singular. Perhaps this rule means other peoples families do not count as close family ties, so by the omission of the article it is implied to be his own mother. Can anyone verify?

April 11, 2014

xyphax

That is an interesting thought, but even if 'he helps her mother' still it would need no article, because the relationship described by sua madre is between her and her mother.

April 11, 2014

efgarrigucci

Yes, you are right. he helps her mother = lui aiuta la madre di ..... or la sua madre

May 13, 2017

vjosullivan

It could but we are just given a single sentence that refers to two people. Why introduce a third into the translation?

July 5, 2019

ouwerkerkrik

"He aids his mother" was rejected, but I think it means exactly the same...

April 10, 2015

Juan-Manue1

It should be accepted, En: to aid and It:aiutare have the same meaning and are cognates.

May 27, 2015

LunarGirl100

'She helps her mum' is marked incorrect. Mum is widely used in the UK, much more so than 'Mom'.

April 9, 2014

Donna_Diana

Don't know if Duo is accepting "mum" yet, but "she" would be incorrect because lui means he.

December 17, 2014

silkwarrior

True - in fact "mom" not at all.

April 11, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Mom = mamma, mother = madre

April 24, 2014

WarriorCleberz

" He helps your mother", Why is it wrong? The mean is the same.

October 10, 2014

HelmutKrhl

This would be: Lui aiuta tua madre. Yet: in formal speech it could be: Lui aiuta Sua madre. (4 persons involved: 1. Son/daughter + 2. mother 3. male helping + 4. man/woman to inform 1. that 2. is getting help from 4.

October 26, 2014

Jenifmare

I am confused. Sometimes DL accepts my present continuous translations and sometimes it doesn't. Does Italian differentiate between the simple present and the present continuous?

April 5, 2015

nerevarine1138

Yes. The present continuous is almost always "stare + [gerund]".

April 20, 2016

NeerjaPancholi

Why is "He aids his mother" wrong?

August 15, 2015

Armanipash

Il micrafone none funziona niente.... .

October 7, 2016

JonathanDi671018

Would "you help your mother" be "tu aiuti tua madre"

January 28, 2017

Bedl0w

Whenever this comes up, if I don't concentrate hard, I say he helps his dog. This is because the Irish for dog is 'madra', which I learnt at school!

September 27, 2017

marguerithe

My answer was correct but markedwring

June 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.