Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fourth woman is prettier!"

Translation:A patra femeie este mai frumoasă!

1 year ago

2 Comments


tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

Why indefinite 'femeie' and not the definite 'femeia' is used here while the definite article is present?

1 year ago

Pickle1116
Pickle1116

Hi, as far as I understand, the possessive article is "a/al" therefore you don't need another article. "A patra" means "the fourth" so then if you say femeia, you are saying "the fourth the woman", instead of the "the fourth woman".

1 year ago