"They eat rice."

Translation:Αυτοί τρώνε ρύζι.

February 9, 2017

10 Comments


piguy3

Are there any differences in meaning among τρώνε, τρων, τρώγουνε, τρώγουν? Would they all work here?

February 9, 2017

manosskiad

Yeah they would all work but τρωνε is the most common

May 24, 2017

joshuarodger

Will you explain why τρώνε is preferred to τρων, please?

October 25, 2017

greekdude_

You will use τρων while speaking if the next word starts with a vowel. In writing too but only if it's informal.

July 6, 2018

AlexiusJulian

Why is ρύζι pronounced like ρυχι sometimes?

September 30, 2018

greekdude_

Because the app is broken.

September 30, 2018

TEC909481

When is ""τρωω" and when is "φαγειν" used?

February 17, 2019

greekdude_

φαγειν is ancient Greek, not used in modern.

February 17, 2019

GypsyBarefeet

Why is it αυτοί not αυτα?

September 23, 2018

greekdude_

Could be used if you're talking about animals (τα ζώα) or children (τα παιδιά)

September 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.