1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They eat rice."

"They eat rice."

Translation:Αυτοί τρώνε ρύζι.

February 9, 2017

18 Comments


AlexiusJulian

Why is ρύζι pronounced like ρυχι sometimes?


greekdude_

Because the app is broken.


piguy3

Are there any differences in meaning among τρώνε, τρων, τρώγουνε, τρώγουν? Would they all work here?


manosskiad

Yeah they would all work but τρωνε is the most common


joshuarodger

Will you explain why τρώνε is preferred to τρων, please?


greekdude_

You will use τρων while speaking if the next word starts with a vowel. In writing too but only if it's informal.


TEC909481

When is ""τρωω" and when is "φαγειν" used?


greekdude_

φαγειν is ancient Greek, not used in modern.


Matose1

Is there a way to learn the ancient one


PatriciaPa54523

Greek would be less difficult to learn if there were more audio by Duolingo. I'm trying to remember words by vision, without the help of audio. Some of the other languages on Duolingo have more audio.


GypsyBarefoot

Why is it αυτοί not αυτα?


greekdude_

Could be used if you're talking about animals (τα ζώα) or children (τα παιδιά)


GypsyBarefoot

So, when it is not people or animals then we use αυτοί . We disregard that rice (ρύζι) is gender neutral?


GypsyBarefoot

Oh I think I get it! 'They' are people and so I must use αυτοί or αυτη, but because the gender is not specified, then I use the masculine form αυτοί.


greekdude_

It all depends on the gender (of the word) of who "they" are. Τhe people (οι άνθρωποι - male) = αυτοί. The men (οι άντρες - male) = αυτοί. The women (οι γυναίκες - female) = αυτές. The animals (τα ζώα - neutral) = αυτά. Etc.


AnthonyM.P

what is the most correct ? Τρων ρύζι. or Αυτοί τρώνε ρύζι. ?


G.Georgopoulos

It's not about being "more" or "less" correct. If you think it's important to stress specifically who's eating rice, then include the pronoun.


AnthonyM.P

Thank you for the precision =)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.