1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A duck eats, some ducks eat."

"A duck eats, some ducks eat."

Translation:Un canard mange, des canards mangent.

February 21, 2013

15 Comments


Zom-B

Hovering over the word canard says "canard (plural)". Shouldn't it say "canards (plural)"?


Sitesurf

yes definitely, the plural of "un canard" is "des canards".


Zom-B

Thought as much, that's what I've remembered it as now anyway. Thanks!


Sellenwood

How will the company fix this?


Hope_Hutcherson

I agree, It should have said ''des canards'' not ''un canard'' for the plural.


0806322f

why is it not 'de canards'?.. i thought this was the masculine form for some..


Zom-B

"des" is the plural version of 'some' (Les canards = The ducks) / (Des canards = Some ducks)


CarlSelin

I offered - Un canard mange, il y a des canards qui mangent. I am not sure why this came up as a wrong response. Au secours!


Sitesurf

Please back translate what you propose: "a duck eats, there are ducks that eat".

This sentence is meant to show you that "un/une", singular indefinite article, does have a plural form: "des".


Scottacious

This one took a little thinking! lol

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.