"A duck eats, some ducks eat."

Translation:Un canard mange, des canards mangent.

February 21, 2013

15 Comments


Zom-B

Hovering over the word canard says "canard (plural)". Shouldn't it say "canards (plural)"?

February 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes definitely, the plural of "un canard" is "des canards".

February 22, 2013

Zom-B

Thought as much, that's what I've remembered it as now anyway. Thanks!

February 22, 2013

Sellenwood

How will the company fix this?

July 6, 2014

Hope_Hutcherson

I agree, It should have said ''des canards'' not ''un canard'' for the plural.

April 12, 2013

FonmaEssie

It did.

March 19, 2014

0806322f

why is it not 'de canards'?.. i thought this was the masculine form for some..

July 7, 2013

Zom-B

"des" is the plural version of 'some' (Les canards = The ducks) / (Des canards = Some ducks)

July 7, 2013

Beesmell

Merci

August 17, 2013

FonmaEssie

De rien

March 19, 2014

houshang17

Thanks

March 28, 2014

bcbrita

thanks

April 16, 2014

CarlSelin

I offered - Un canard mange, il y a des canards qui mangent. I am not sure why this came up as a wrong response. Au secours!

April 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Please back translate what you propose: "a duck eats, there are ducks that eat".

This sentence is meant to show you that "un/une", singular indefinite article, does have a plural form: "des".

April 22, 2014

Scottacious

This one took a little thinking! lol

June 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.