Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Even I can learn this language."

Translation:Eĉ mi povas lerni ĉi tiun lingvon.

1 year ago

3 Comments


eric.59
eric.59

Eĉ mi povas lerni tiun lingvon was refused.

Usually, "this" is an accepted translation to tiu, although "that" is generally preferred. Is there a reason why, in this case, tiu, without ĉi shouldn't be accepted as a translation of "this"?

1 year ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

I would accept it as you wrote it (that is, as: Eĉ mi povas lerni tiun lingvon).

I see ĉi as only required when there is a need to differentiate specifically between two (or more) things, when I need to specify this one, as opposed to that one (if this makes any sense).

And, see, I just wrote "If this makes any sense" in the last paragraph. I can use both "tiu" and "ĉi tiu" as valid translations for "this", since "this" isn't being used as a contrast to "that" in this example.

A lot of learners don't know this, but "tiu" can be translated to either "this" or "that." It's just that when you need to make the contrast, the particle "ĉi" is available to differentiate.

Another example is with tien. To say "Come here!" in Esperanto, many would write:

  • Venu ĉi tien!

but it's perfectly fine to say:

  • Venu tien!

It might sound awkward to the native-English speaker who translates it in his/her own head as "Come there!", but in reality the awkwardness is due to the listener not realizing that "tien" can mean both "here" and "there," and that the particle "ĉi" is not strictly required for "here" in all cases.

Mi esperas ke tiu havas sencon. (I hope that this makes sense.)

:)

1 year ago

captaingimpy

Dankon Multe!

1 year ago