"El este mic, iar eu sunt mare."

Translation:He is small, and I am big.

February 9, 2017

3 Comments


Ulyssedetag

What is the differnece between "si" and "iar" - are there times when one should one of these rather than the other?

February 9, 2017

Orestis_kou

My opinion as a learner: I feel "iar" suggests a slight contradiction sometimes, but it can be used as "and", too. Right? In english you can use the word "while" instead of "and", when it suggests contradiction.

April 20, 2017

crbratu

Not necessarily contradiction but difference. "Eu mănânc pâine iar el mănâncă brânză ". Both are used to link two sentences. You use "iar" or "și" when these are somehow related (like the examples above) and you only use "și" when they are not related ("el e mic și eu mănânc pâine ")

June 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.