Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El este mic, iar eu sunt mare."

Translation:He is small, and I am big.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Ulyssedetag

What is the differnece between "si" and "iar" - are there times when one should one of these rather than the other?

1 year ago

Orestis_kou
Orestis_kou

My opinion as a learner: I feel "iar" suggests a slight contradiction sometimes, but it can be used as "and", too. Right? In english you can use the word "while" instead of "and", when it suggests contradiction.

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

Not necessarily contradiction but difference. "Eu mănânc pâine iar el mănâncă brânză ". Both are used to link two sentences. You use "iar" or "și" when these are somehow related (like the examples above) and you only use "și" when they are not related ("el e mic și eu mănânc pâine ")

3 months ago