1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Effettivamente loro hanno ra…

"Effettivamente loro hanno ragione."

Translation:Actually, they are right.

March 4, 2014

56 Comments


tessroselli

can effettivamente not also mean effectively??


German4me22

Efficamente is used for effectively. Effettivamente means actually.


Timeshell

Effectively, the meaning is the same. "Effectively they are right" should be accepted.


Jean-Eude666

Hmm... I've looked on wordreference.com and I've found this: - "Effettivamente" means both "actually" and "indeed" (which doesn't have the same meaning as "actually") - I didn't find anything for "Efficamente" (does it really exist ?). However, the word "Efficacemente" (from the adjective "efficace") exists, and it means "effectively"


CharlesPit19

I typed 'effectively' into Google Translate and came up with 'effettivamente.'


CharlesPit19

Good call, @German4me22 ... I'll add that to my list of words. Thanks.


ceramistamarko

Yet on the touch word 'in effect' is offered


iyphd

I'll like to think so, but as at today (June 16, 2017) it is not accepted.


Giuseppe777570

"In effect" is also given as a hint, so what I put should have been accepted. "In effect, they have reason". I reported it


larlar05

Is "they are actually right" actually wrong here?


Dev502125

Insomma sì, ma effettivamente no :)

They mean the same thing but the emphasis is on the "actually/effettivamente" part.


GRiggioni

'Indeed, they are right' should be accepted


Anna295568

And it's a better translation indeed, given the context!


SporadicAspirant

If anyone wants further knowledge about effettivamente, here are some links:

Wiktionary doesn't list effectively as a translation: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/effettivamente

With examples of usage - the examples seem to suggest against effectively: http://it.bab.la/dizionario/italiano-inglese/effettivamente

Duolingo's own dictionary: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Italian/effettivamente-adverb/84b5479d683a3b1997071f5347d1d192.

I did more research than above, but it was fruitless, so not worth sharing. If any one in the know about effettivamente, effectively and actually wishes to provide guidance for us learners, that would be good.

Meanwhile (caveat, I'm a learner, so this is guesswork) I suspect from the fact that effectively is not already accepted, that there is a nuance here that the course contributors wish to convey. If so, it could be that effettivamente (and actually) in this sentence means the reality is that they are right, whereas effectively would mean the reality is that they are not right, but it doesn't really matter because it works out the same (very roughly for both sentences).


dave-ashby

Thanks for all the research. I see your point about the distinction between 'actually' and 'effectively', and agree with you. But it is confused by DL offering 'in effect' as a translation, and Wiktionary gives 'in effetti' as a synonym. Surely 'in effect' and 'effectively' mean the same thing? So it does look like DL is being a bit inconsistent here.


JamesMth777

I think that means that unless you have the context, you cannot give a 100% definitive translation of effettivamente


Lysa86

Why is the translation of "effettivamente" to "basically" wrong?


Dev502125

Well "basically" means more something that is explained in a more basic form. "Actually" is to explain something that is different to how someone or something had explained it before.


osarpas

I wrote 'Actually they have reason' which was rejected. I now understand the idiom avere ragione = being right, but what makes this sentence wrong?


Maryntltz82

It seems to me that '' to have reason'' means in english ''to be a logical creature generally''. Fits better like this: ON THAT CASE they are right=IN QUESTO CASO hanno ragione.


lumna

just like "I am 20" "I am hungry/thirsty"


chickenbel

This transaltion was accepted for me April 22 2019


CatherineK153278

I put "Actually they have reasons." and it was marked wrong, which I don't fully understand.


Dev502125

Reasons would be "ragioni"!


ghogoh

it does not seem convincing that, given effetto = effect, 'effettivamente' cannot be translated as 'effectively', even if in Italian it also means actually


SchubertNo21

Yes , I agree, that is the point really. in the sentence given, effectively or actually would not be remiss in an English translation.


AsimaSaadM

"in effect, they are right" is IN EFFECT RIGHT and correct English! This is where and when duoLingo is IN EFFECT WRONG!


Kundoo

I wrote "actually, they have a point". Can it be correct, or is it completely off?


Dev502125

"They have a point" doesn't really mean that they are right, only partially or that they are saying that they understand where they are coming from.


SchubertNo21

Checking my dictionary Duo is correct, effettivamente = acutally and attualmente = currently. There is one thing about Duo, they make you work for it, don't they?


Bev78710

Really was given as a hint for effettivamente so I put ' They are right really' which is common English useage but DL marked it wrong of course but in essence it means the same as the answer given!


SimonS897049

'Effectively they are right' should be the right answer but it won't accept it. Isn't actually - veramente or davvero


DidiMissTake

Ragione, regione. Am I supposted to know two so similiar words?


Monimaboo

Yes! English is not any different:- Simple sample think thing show shoe ragged rigged part pert clever cleaver sleeves sieves and so on..... ; )


acoyote

Why is loro required? It seems redundant in this instance unless the correct translation is, "Actually they have their reasons."


dave-ashby

Normally, the 'loro' is only added for emphasis. So this seems to be saying, "Actually, THEY are right".


mjkw

this was my answer to the preceding problem which was translate « actually they are right » and it was marked as incorrect. veramente should have been used. Veramente does NOT mean actually.


German4me22

"Effectively " not accepted, but Google translate gave effectively not actually.


CapeCodKate

Thank you Germanforme22. The whole string keeps arguing about effectively. That is a different word in Italian. I made the same mistake and you straightened it out.


BettyRitch1

To mark me down for translating 'effettivamente' as 'effectively' is just wrong. Im trying to learn ITALIAN here, NOT ENGLISH. I can speak English . It is my native language!!!!!!


CharlesPit19

I'm not sure why 'effectively' isn't accepted. I had the same issue. My dictionary shows that as a perfectly acceptable word.


BrianDonal16

'In effect they are right.' In effect I am right but Duo marked me wrong. Giving up until Duo's English improves.


CharlesPit19

Nah ... don't give up. It's a long process, and the few annoyances like this are far outweighed by what you'll pick up ... for free! And just remember, a visit to Italy is just around the corner!! Ciao! Or as the license plate on one of my vehicles says ... CIAO BBY (Ciao Baby)!!


f.formica

English is my second language, so what does "in effect" mean to you? According to the dictionary it seems to mean "in practice", which is NOT what the Italian "in effetti" means: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/italian-english/in-effetti

Both "in effetti" and "effettivamente" in a sentence like this mean something along the lines of "after some thought", "all things considered".


CharlesPit19

English is my primary language. There is probably some nuance as to what it means, but to me it might be "essentially" or perhaps "basically." I think your "all things considered" is also an excellent substitute.


BrianDonal16

'In effect they have reason' is translated as effetivamente loro hanno ragione but duo mark this wrong. Now it is not a good English translation but then again Duos English is pretty bad so for consistency it should be accepted.


rcpjenn

Since when did "hanno" (HAVE) become "are??????? >:[


LKuko

It didn't. Its just that in english you are 'being right' when in italian or german you 'have right' = having the truth on your side


warind

So irritating that exercise constructors don't seem to be native English speakers. They do not understand synonyms. It is the fundamental weakness of the program. Answers accepted and rejected are often arbitrary or sometimes laughably wrong.


Mazzorano

"Actually they make sense" - wrong? I know "hanno senso" is more appropriate, but I believe it should still be accepted. Didn't report it, waiting for comments here.


CreMark

Mi dispiace, ma in italiano "avere senso" e "avere ragione" sono due cose diverse.


Mazzorano

Grazie Mark, non ero sicuro...


skwysham

In english "right" is a synonym for "correct" in this context" Duolingo gets a -1 here.


JohnClaude3

You are 100% right, the two are synonyms in English. However, translating this particular phrase "right" is most apropriate. It is the context, as you put it.


chrisk-az

Unless there's an idiomatic expression here, i don't buy this translation. Possibly, "They have their reasons."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.