"Between us"

Translation:Ανάμεσα μας

2/9/2017, 12:41:51 PM

14 Comments


Liebert_

Why ''αναμέσα σε μας'' is wrong?

3/24/2017, 12:55:22 AM

PierreMDL

Yes, we followed the hint, why is it wrong?

1/10/2019, 10:38:19 AM

JasonPless

There is a technical fault here: I am clicking the right answer for this question but this is not recognised by Duolingo and I keep getting the Incorrect message (whatever option I click in fact) Is preventing me progressing with the course. I have reported the issue tonnes of times now. Has anyone else had this problem?

3/10/2017, 7:22:08 PM

Vivliothykarios

Funny -- Glosbe agrees with my answer, "ανάμεσά μας." But you're telling me I have a typo in my answer, that the second accent mark is wrong.

8/11/2017, 4:25:32 AM

asteiner51

So there is no distinction between "between" and "among" in Greek? In English "between" can be used only with two objects or people and "among" is for more than two

2/9/2017, 12:41:51 PM

D_..
Mod

Correct, there is no such distinction in Greek.

2/12/2017, 10:25:05 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Αν εγώ θα ήθελα να χρησιμοποιώ τη πρόθεση "μεταξύ" η αντωνυμία είναι ακόμα "μας," σωστά; η φράση θα ήταν "μεταξύ μας";

2/12/2017, 4:21:37 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, but note that μεταξύ uses genitive case. Μεταξύ ανδρών και γυναικών=between men and women.

2/12/2017, 8:05:05 AM

RaleighStarbuck

Thank you, yes- that is exactly why I was asking. So...to take another example: "between you and me" would be either "ανάμεσα σε εσένα και σε μενα" or "μεταξύ σου και μου," σωστά;

2/12/2017, 6:48:12 PM

troll1995
Mod

"μεταξύ σου και μου" is not ok (you can say it but it is very very colloquial and actually sounds very bad to me) there is a και. Μεταξύ μας=between us is ok μεταξύ μας και σας is not so good. In that case μεταξύ uses the strong forms (and actually the ancient ones) Μεταξύ εμού και εσού, μεταξύ ημών και υμών. Μεταξύ εμένα και εσένα does not sound very good to my ears.

2/12/2017, 6:55:44 PM

asteiner51

Remember that great Metaxa ad that used to play at the movies? "Μεταξύ μας, Μεταξά῞?

2/12/2017, 7:03:10 PM

troll1995
Mod

I am not that old, but this phrase has made it into Greek as a very mild slang phrase.

2/12/2017, 7:06:34 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Σ'ευχαριστώ πολύ για τη βοήθεια σου αλλά είμαι ακόμα λίγο μπερδεμένος... Οι λέξεις στις έκδοσεις σου δεν βρίσκονται στο λεξικό... Πώς λέγεται συνήθως "between you and me" στα (νέα)ελληνικά με καθομιλούμενο τρόπο που ακούγεται σωστά; Είναι σωστή η έκδοση μου με "ανάμεσα";

2/13/2017, 1:06:51 AM

troll1995
Mod

Με το "ανάμεσα" είναι σωστό όπως το είπες.
Between you and me=Μεταξύ μας (you and me=us). But if you want to add two pronouns (between us and you, between me and you) you have to use the ancient genitive types (εμού, εσού, αυτού, αυτής, αυτού, ημών, υμών, αυτών)[3rd person pronouns are the same]. But you can always choose to substitute between you and me (or us) with between us. The only case you may need the above is for saying something like between you and him=μεταξύ εσού και αυτού, but you can choose to use ανάμεσα.

2/13/2017, 8:55:35 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.