1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous mangeons la viande."

"Nous mangeons la viande."

Translation:We eat the meat.

February 21, 2013

10 Comments


artKarolina

"We are eating flesh."


PopcornGuy

Secret government subliminal zombification program.


paulmartinetti

I don't think they speak about food consumption this way. In French it's nous mangeons de la viande. It's always eating some of the food.


Reisam

I totally agree with you. When talking about "unspecified amounts" the French use 'de la' or 'du' (contraction for de + le).


20schabow

Zombie, Eat Flesh


Enhania

I said "We are eating the flesh." and it marked me wrong. How would you say that sentence in French then?


crazyawesome

i answered "we are eating the meat" but they labled it wrong and when i answered "we are eating the food" i got it wrong


Lady--luck

Does it mean something like "We are not vegetarians" while "Nous mangeons de la viande" actually means "we are eating meat"?


etch

Maybe they mean "the meat" as in a particular meat, or like "THAT meat right there". Whereas "nous mangeons de la viande" is just any old meat?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.