"Nous mangeons la viande."

Translation:We eat the meat.

February 21, 2013

10 Comments


Steelwing

"We are eating flesh."

February 21, 2013

PopcornGuy

Secret government subliminal zombification program.

February 24, 2013

paulmartinetti

I don't think they speak about food consumption this way. In French it's nous mangeons de la viande. It's always eating some of the food.

March 3, 2013

Reisam

I totally agree with you. When talking about "unspecified amounts" the French use 'de la' or 'du' (contraction for de + le).

March 17, 2013

20schabow

Zombie, Eat Flesh

April 30, 2013

Enhania

I said "We are eating the flesh." and it marked me wrong. How would you say that sentence in French then?

June 21, 2013

barretttemplar

zombies we eat flesh

February 28, 2013

crazyawesome

i answered "we are eating the meat" but they labled it wrong and when i answered "we are eating the food" i got it wrong

June 17, 2013

Lady--luck

Does it mean something like "We are not vegetarians" while "Nous mangeons de la viande" actually means "we are eating meat"?

July 7, 2013

etch

Maybe they mean "the meat" as in a particular meat, or like "THAT meat right there". Whereas "nous mangeons de la viande" is just any old meat?

July 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.