"I like to drink."

Translation:J'aime boire.

February 21, 2013

35 Comments


JennyE.777

How do you tell the difference between "J'" and "Je"?

November 21, 2015

lcgbr

I'd the next word starts with a vowel, you use j'

January 27, 2016

kbalara

about pronunciation, they sound the same, since E in je is silent or almost silent.

April 12, 2016

chris133

I do apologise, but can someone again explain.... why I cant use "J'aime bois" or "J'aime boisson" in this case. Cheers.

April 26, 2013

margaritaguese

you have to use the infinitive form. It's just like spanish in that sense 0:) Me gusta beber not me gusta bebe.... Why is it like that? Because you need the TO in there in order for it to be grammatically correct. "I like/love TO drink" and the infinitives or not conjugated forms, come with the to, while other verbs are only the verb. Take eat for example: mangent is (they) eat, manger is to eat. Hope that makes sense!

April 26, 2013

kirilye

Thanks!

November 19, 2013

sanjana090102

You have to check the conjugation tables Its je bois and nous boisson

April 21, 2015

mickymouse

doesn't the verb "aimer" mean to love, not to like. Isn't the " voudrais" also correct?

February 21, 2013

d.cruickshanks

Je voudrais boire would translate as "I would like to drink", as opposed to "I like to drink" above.

February 24, 2013

Dermius

As far as I know, 'aimer' can mean either 'to like' or 'to love'.

February 22, 2013

Tori2327

It means both

November 4, 2015

AngelaNikolaidis

There is also 'adorer' which is particularly known as love

February 20, 2016

Schizau

Vouloir (infinitive form of the future tense "voudrais") means to want, so this could be used grammatically similarly, but not according to their instructions. "Aimer" literally means "to like", but, in some cases, it's used as if it does mean "to love" (je t'aime à la lune et retour "i like(love) you to the moon and beyond"). Adorer means "to love" and would be used for foods.

August 1, 2014

sanjana090102

The verb aimer means both to love and to like

April 21, 2015

chris133

Thanks margarita!!!

April 26, 2013

TaraUnscripted

In French, what exactly does it mean to have an "infinitive" form of a word?

May 20, 2013

margaritaguese

in all languages, the infinitive form is the non-conjugated form of the word. For example, in English, the infinitive forms are "to _", or "__ing". To run, running. I like running, or I like to run. It's the same in French. I like to drink / I like drinking = J'aime boire. Now, you can conjugate boire into it's different forms by putting each form with the subject. In English, to drink conjugated would be: I drink, you drink, they drink, we drink, he/she/it drinks. In French, you can also conjugate it. Does that make sense? Conjugate just means putting a subject with the form of that verb that belongs with it. Hope that makes sense!

May 20, 2013

Mo-s_Na-f

is there any rule to make infinitive form in french? like : mange -------- manger (inf) aime --------- aimer (inf)

May 18, 2014

Schizau

There are three types of french verbs (not counting irregulars): -er, -ir, -re. Depending on the verb, you take off the conjugation's ending and add one of these three endings to the verb to make it infinitive. Each has a different conjugation. "Tu aimes". Take off -es (bc its the conjugation's ending) and add -er (bc aimer is an -er verb) : aimer. -er verbs are the most common.

August 1, 2014

anique.lx

Actually, the verb aimer (to like) only means to love when you are speaking about people. Otherwise, "aimer" only means "to like", and "adorer" only means "to love".

November 1, 2014

EwanBowler

I don't think there is any way to look at a present tense verb like mange, and tell if it has an 'er', 'ir' or the 're' ending in the infinitve form. Please correct me if I am wrong.

May 25, 2015

aevans89

why is à =to not included ?

January 14, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

"To verb" is only the infinitive construction in English. In French "verber" fulfills the purpose.

September 21, 2015

Julia.Gaylard

'aimer' means 'to love'. But is only used in the 'love' sense when it concerns people or animals. Otherwise it means 'to like'.

June 27, 2015

m.0037

What is the difference between 'bois' & 'boire' ?

July 2, 2015

eclecticscholar

"Boire" is the infinitive form, whereas bois, is conjugated in the "je" form.

August 24, 2015

frenchpoisson

they are the same verb, but it is conjugated in french

July 4, 2015

nyah_french

Does it matter

September 28, 2015

MostafaSha272945

So where is "to" here in the sentence? It looks like i like drink!

October 6, 2015

Hedgehogs4Me

Does this imply drinking alcohol in most contexts like in English? If I said "I like to drink" to someone, the implication might be that I'm an alcoholic or at least a heavy social drinker.

October 21, 2015

SophiaGuev2

Drink what?

November 3, 2015

StormyRolo

Yes. Yes i do.

November 9, 2015

DanielAdve1

Hsjj hsreh ksgk dolingo

November 20, 2015

neuroghost

I worry about the alcoholism that Duo is encouraging with all of these drinking questions.

April 19, 2016

Mayauhrato

Who is speak in russian? Please help me

May 30, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.