"I do not like the spoon!"

Translation:Ich mag den Löffel nicht!

February 21, 2013

26 Comments


nikhilambhorkar

When does den, dem and others are used?

April 7, 2014

ethan.murdoch

Which article to use depends on the gender, case and plurality of the noun.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Definite_article

In this example, den Löffel is the direct object of the sentence, so it is in the accusative case and it is a singular masculine noun, so den is used.

Only singular masculine nouns change the definite article in the accusative case. Feminine (die), neuter (das) and plural (die) nouns all use the same article in accusative as in nominative.

The articles are different again when using dative and genitive cases.

December 1, 2014

JaredEngelken

Does it matter whether you say "Ich mag nicht den Löffel," or "Ich mag den Löffel nicht"?

July 8, 2014

DavidZuren117

I might be a little late, but yes, it does matter. Nicht is used to negate certain parts of a sentence. When you want to negate the whole statement or the verb itself, the nicht must be always positioned as far as the end as possible. This gives no special emphasis: "Ich mag den Löffel nicht" (I don't like the spoon [with no special emphasis]) but if you want to negate a specific part of the sentence, the nicht must be put directly before it: "Ich mag nicht den Löffel" (I don't like THE spoon [may be it's dirty or you don't like the material or whatever, you don't like THAT specific spoon])

July 8, 2018

Chandler909919

Thank you I was looking for this

April 29, 2019

[deactivated user]

    nope, 90% of languages (latin, for example) do not take into account the order of some words. example: (rome is in europe)

    Roma est Europa in Roma est in Europa

    These have different word orders, but mean the same thing

    September 4, 2014

mossman1223

    Why is "Der Löffel gefällt mir nicht!" incorrect?

    February 23, 2013

jonotkd

    Report a problem? I would say they are still building up their vocabulary, however, also, we haven't learnt 'gefällt' yet.

    March 14, 2013

LisaKeane0

    it is cause i did it

    January 28, 2016

JohnStanek

    Why is ich mag keinen Löffel wrong?

    February 4, 2014

LingPenguin

    That would be saying that you don't like any spoons, whereas using den says that you don't like that particular spoon.

    May 9, 2014

rodrigoccurvo

    Why is "Ich mag nicht den Löffel!" is incorrect for "I do not like the spoon!"?

    February 21, 2013

wudama

    Answer from an non-linguist but native speaker: The adverb comes usually after the object: "Ich lese das Buch gerne." oder "Ich ziehe die Hose nicht an." It would require some special context to say the sentence the way you did. e.g. "Ich mag nicht den Löffel, sondern das Essen." It is not the spoon that I like, but the food.

    February 21, 2013

LisaKeane0

    because its a grammer rule in german and thats why they put not(nicht) at the end

    January 28, 2016

m3.

    Why is "Ich nicht mag der Löffel" incorrect?

    March 19, 2013

rajatk

    It's incorrect because the spoon (der Löffel) is in the accusative case; so, the correct declension would be "den Löffel" and not "der Löffel".

    August 14, 2013

somethundergod

    In German, and as far as I know (normal sentences), the verb ALWAYS comes in the second position. In this case, "Ich mag nicht..." or "Ich mag der Löffel nicht." would be okay because of that.

    April 17, 2013

blobaglob

    How on earth is one to tell the difference between "den" and a different word for the?

    March 1, 2014

deathofthewest

    You just need to learn to understand when it is the Accusative case, or any of the other cases. You either have to learn the rules or just what sounds "right"

    November 9, 2014

dghitc

    How do you say either/all of these, "I do not like this/those/these spoons?" Danke!

    November 24, 2014

aaronheiss

    I do not like this spoon: Ich mag diesen Löffel nicht. I do not like those spoons: Ich mag jene Löffel nicht. I do not like these spoons: Ich mag diese Löffel nicht.

    That said, I understand that German more often just uses "the" for either "this" or "that", which are more often seen used for emphasis.

    February 16, 2018

JPjaron

    I put "Ich mag nicht den Löffel." and it's also considered correct.

    July 1, 2015

dacflyer

    Why is "den" used ? And what rules dictate a gender to a object? Masc. And fem. This is very confusing to me...

    February 21, 2018

misha.kryv

    "Well you aren't an angel either."- Der Loffel

    January 10, 2019

Chandler909919

    Duolingo say to use the accusative when the object is under an action, but likely something is not an action.

    April 29, 2019

Chandler909919

    Correction: *but liking

    April 29, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.