1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not like the spoon!"

"I do not like the spoon!"

Translation:Ich mag den Löffel nicht!

February 21, 2013

28 Comments


JohnStanek

Why is ich mag keinen Löffel wrong?


LingPenguin

That would be saying that you don't like any spoons, whereas using den says that you don't like that particular spoon.


a_nikhil

When does den, dem and others are used?


ethan.murdoch

Which article to use depends on the gender, case and plurality of the noun.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Definite_article

In this example, den Löffel is the direct object of the sentence, so it is in the accusative case and it is a singular masculine noun, so den is used.

Only singular masculine nouns change the definite article in the accusative case. Feminine (die), neuter (das) and plural (die) nouns all use the same article in accusative as in nominative.

The articles are different again when using dative and genitive cases.


JaredEngelken

Does it matter whether you say "Ich mag nicht den Löffel," or "Ich mag den Löffel nicht"?


DavidZuren117

I might be a little late, but yes, it does matter. Nicht is used to negate certain parts of a sentence. When you want to negate the whole statement or the verb itself, the nicht must be always positioned as far as the end as possible. This gives no special emphasis: "Ich mag den Löffel nicht" (I don't like the spoon [with no special emphasis]) but if you want to negate a specific part of the sentence, the nicht must be put directly before it: "Ich mag nicht den Löffel" (I don't like THE spoon [may be it's dirty or you don't like the material or whatever, you don't like THAT specific spoon])


Chandler909919

Thank you I was looking for this


rodrigoccurvo

Why is "Ich mag nicht den Löffel!" is incorrect for "I do not like the spoon!"?


wudama

Answer from an non-linguist but native speaker: The adverb comes usually after the object: "Ich lese das Buch gerne." oder "Ich ziehe die Hose nicht an." It would require some special context to say the sentence the way you did. e.g. "Ich mag nicht den Löffel, sondern das Essen." It is not the spoon that I like, but the food.


MaryannePe3

I got that right, so duo seems to disagree with the commenters here


dacflyer

Why is "den" used ? And what rules dictate a gender to a object? Masc. And fem. This is very confusing to me...


mossman1223

Why is "Der Löffel gefällt mir nicht!" incorrect?


jonotkd

Report a problem? I would say they are still building up their vocabulary, however, also, we haven't learnt 'gefällt' yet.


m3.

Why is "Ich nicht mag der Löffel" incorrect?


rajatk

It's incorrect because the spoon (der Löffel) is in the accusative case; so, the correct declension would be "den Löffel" and not "der Löffel".


somethundergod

In German, and as far as I know (normal sentences), the verb ALWAYS comes in the second position. In this case, "Ich mag nicht..." or "Ich mag der Löffel nicht." would be okay because of that.


misha.kryv

"Well you aren't an angel either."- Der Loffel


blobaglob

How on earth is one to tell the difference between "den" and a different word for the?


deathofthewest

You just need to learn to understand when it is the Accusative case, or any of the other cases. You either have to learn the rules or just what sounds "right"


salgsalg

Sharing here what I learnt and understood wrt such sentences.

I do not like the spoon. Ich mag den Löffel nicht.

Question 1: Why is "Ich mag keinen Löffel" incorrect?

Ans : Remember this, "keine" is indefinite (ie. keine = not a). "kein"/"keine" are used to negate sentences with indefinite accusative objects.

In our sentence, we have definite accusative object "the spoon". It's a particular (ie definite) spoon that I do not like. So, "nicht" is used.

Question 2 : Why "Ich mag nicht den Löffel" incorrect? (or why "nicht" is placed at the end instead of "...nicht den Löffel"?)

Ans : "nicht" can be placed before "den Löffel" when you are contrasting. eg. Ich mag nicht den Löffel, sondern die Gabel.

No such contrast in our sentence "I do not like the spoon." So, "nicht" is placed at the end - "Ich mag den Löffel nicht".

Any corrections are welcome !!


dghitc

How do you say either/all of these, "I do not like this/those/these spoons?" Danke!


aaronheiss

I do not like this spoon: Ich mag diesen Löffel nicht. I do not like those spoons: Ich mag jene Löffel nicht. I do not like these spoons: Ich mag diese Löffel nicht.

That said, I understand that German more often just uses "the" for either "this" or "that", which are more often seen used for emphasis.


JPjaron

I put "Ich mag nicht den Löffel." and it's also considered correct.


Chandler909919

Duolingo say to use the accusative when the object is under an action, but likely something is not an action.


Chandler909919

Correction: *but liking


[deactivated user]

    last time i had this translation you had it as "Ich mag den nicht den loffel'. It was so odd I wrote in my book!!!!!!


steveo6

    this is why Germany lost the war! Imagine: Ready, aim, fire! not!


MichaelMcI269046

    Why in the world can't the Germans decide to use one article for "the". Die, Der, Das, Den etc makes no sense whatever and just makes it so difficult.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.